Washington County, North Carolina
The information was obtained by me from "The Civil War Research Database" at Historical Data Systems, Inc. and is printed with their permission.
Airs, Robert E. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Allen, Gabriel - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Ambrose, Benjamin F. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "I"
Ambrose, J. A. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "I"
Angley, Jesse B. - NC 1st Infantry Co "G"
Ausbon, John H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "H"
Ausbon, William James - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"
Ayres, David A. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H" and NC 41st Infantry Co. "K"
Barnes, James J. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Barnes, Leonard - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Bateman, J. W. - NC 4th Infantry Co. "E"
Bateman, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Bateman, Joseph T. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Bateman, Thomas B. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"
Batten, G. W. - NC 42nd Infantry Co. "A"
Beasley, William F. - NC 48th Infantry Co. "H" and Field & Staff NC 2nd JR
Bembridge, Thomas - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Bowen, L. R.
Bremer, David E. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "D"
Brower, Allen - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Burgess, Mack - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Burns, M. - NC 15th Infantry Co. "C"
Buttery, Elisha - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G", transferred to Navy
Buttery, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Buttery, Jordan L. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Buttery, Reuben - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Chesson, Hezekiah - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"
Chesson, Richard B. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"
Chesson, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Chesson, William Ross - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"
Clifton, David - NC 1st Infantry Co. "B"
Coke, Lucius C. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Collins, George P. - 17th NC Infantry Co. "G" and NC 11th Infantry
Collins, William G. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Cooper, William S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Corprew, Churchell - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"
Cowey, Robert E. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Crowder, Richard - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Cullifer, Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Cullington, James - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G" and transferred to Navy
Davenport, Harvey S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Davenport, Haywood - NC 2nd Infantry Co. "K"
Davenport, Jerome B. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H" and Co. "G"
Dixon, George H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Dixon, Joseph S. -NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Douglas, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Everett, James H. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B" and transferred to NC 11th Ing Co. "K"
Freeman, William T. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"
Gilcott, George H. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"
Gray, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Grimes, George W. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"
Hamilton, Franklin F. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"
Hardison, William H. - NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"
Harriss, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Haste, Henry - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G" and transferred to Navy
Haughton, Thomas Benbury - Field & Staff NC 50th Infantry
Haynes, Judson P. - NC 29th Infantry Co. "E"
Hicks, William A. - 17th Infantry Co. "H"
Hoard, James - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Hodder, Humphrey - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Holliday, Samuel S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Hollis, Asa T. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Hollis, Samuel - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Jackson, J.C. - NC 4th Infantry Co. "E"
Jackson, W. H. - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"
Johnston, Samuel B. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"
Kemp, Washington C. - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"
Knowles, John E. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"
Lassiter, Richard - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B" and NC 17th Infantry Co. "D"
Latham, Cleopas Bryan - NC 1st Infantry Co. "H"
Latham, Julian A. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Latham, Louis Charles - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Leary, Henry S. NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Lee, Thomas J. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Lerry, Reuben - NC 1st Infantry Co. "H"
Liverman, Frederick - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Long, Thomas - NC 17th Infantry Co. "C"
Louis, Francis P. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Ludford, Samuel - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Mariner, Doctrine - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Mariner, James - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Mariner, William B. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Mathias, Elsy - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
McNair, M. F. - NC 4th Infantry Co. "E"
McNear, John - NC 5th Infantry Co. "B"
Mills, Benjamin B. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Moore, James H. - NC 31st Infantry Co. "B"
Moore, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Myers, Joseph D. - NC 15th Infantry Co. "I"
Myers, Joseph H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Newton, John - NC 12th Infantry Co. "K"
Nixon, Thomas W. - NC 11th Infantry Co. "F"
Norman, Thomas - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"
Oliver, Alfred - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Oliver, David - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Oliver, Durham - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"
Oliver, Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Oliver, Joseph L. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G" and transferred to Navy
Patrick, Aaron - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Patrick, N. H. - NC 1st Heavy Artillery Co. "A"
Patterson, George - Chaplain with Field & Staff NC 11th Infantry also NC 3rd Infantry
Peacock, Richard M. - NC 1st Cavalry Co. "B"
Phelps, Isaac - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Pierce, Lodowick - NC 5th Infantry Co. "F"
Pittman, R. H. - NC 42nd Infantry Co. "A"
Powers, Richard - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Pritchet, Adam - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Ramsay, Fletcher Y. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"
Respess, George W. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Respess, James H. - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"
Robinson, John - NC 32nd Infantry
Runnells, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Sawyer, Henry W. - NC 42nd Infantry Co. "G"
Sawyer, Simeon T. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "L" transferred to NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"
Sawyer, Tillman T. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "L" transferred to NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"
Shugars, Charles H. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Simmons, William A. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Sivels, William - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Skittletharp, Hardy - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Skittletharp, S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Sleight, Matthew - NC 2nd Light Artillery Co. "H"
Smith, John - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Snell, Eli - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"
Snell, Swain S. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Spruill, Jasper - NC 32nd Infantry Co. "A"
Swain, James - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "B"
Swinson, Anthony - NC 32nd Infantry Co. "G"
Swinson, Jeremiah - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Tetterton, Ometa - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"
Twiddy, Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Walker, Benjamin M. - Asst. Surgeon Field & Staff NC 3rd Cavalry
Ward, Assadana - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Waters, George W. - NC 3rd Light Artillery Co. "I"
Waters, H. B. - NC 12th Infantry Co. "I" and NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"
Waters, Robert McCoy - NC 17th Infantry Co. "H"
Waters, William - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"
Whitaker, A. B. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
White, James W. - NC 17th Infantry Co. "G"
Whitehurst, Nehemiah - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Williams, Henry Joseph - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Williams, John M. - NC 1st Infantry Co. "G"
Williams, William - NC 37th Infantry Co. "K"
Wimberley, Matthew - NC 47th Infantry Co. "H"
NOTE:
**I was told by Historical Systems, Inc. the Co. letters can cause confusion because many of them were known by names and official records usually used numbers.
Home |1910 Tyrrell Co. Census Index | Descendants of Joseph W. White | Tyrrell County Database | Index to Census | Photos | Tyrrell County Civil War Soldiers | Washington County Civil War Soldiers | Genealogy Graphics | Success Story | Gedcom | Links | Apply for my Genealogy Award | Winners of my Genealogy Award | Old Map of Gum Neck Township | Autobiography of R. W. Jones | Biography of R. W. Jones | History of the Jones Clan |Awards 1 | Awards 2 | Awards 3 | Awards 4 | Awards 5 | Awards 6 | Awards 7 | Awards 8 | Awards 9 | Family Pets | E-Mail | Webrings | Sign Guestbook | View Guestbook | View Old Guestbook |