Cumby

Cumby Cemetery

Home
(Click Here to go to All Headstone Pictures Online)

Layout order listing follows on this page.

cumbygate.jpg (95827 bytes)    Cumby Cemetery is located north of Chico. From Chico go north on Hwy 101 for about 4 miles. Turn right on CR 1589.The cemetery is at the end of the road (about a mile).

 

cumbycenterroad.jpg (105611 bytes)

 

 

 

  

    At the time of our survey in July of 2000 we found 328 headstones.
    The cemetery was divided into sections and rows as shown in the map below.

 

   cumbymap.jpg (15294 bytes)

 

 

Use the headstone # in the complete information table to find the name in this layout order list - -

 

 

 

 

 

Section - Row - # - Last Name - First Name
1-W 1 001 Whetsell Ferrell Wayne
1-W 1 002 Whetsell Betty Lou Dyer
1-W 2 003 Smith Onita Manning
1-W 2 004 Smith Elton K. "Red"
1-W 2 005 Smith Virginia
1-W 2 006 Smith Ernest
1-W 2 007 Browning Korless Correne Shawn
1-W 2 008 Browning Mollie P.
1-W 2 009 Browning Elton L.
1-W 2 010 Thompson Harold R.
1-W 2 011 Buckner Lura Belle
1-W 2 012 Buckner W. F.
1-W 2 013 Earp Mattie
1-W 3 014 Whitis Sophia M.
1-W 3 015 Whitis Coalby B.
1-W 3 016 Graham Charlotte
1-W 3 017 Graham Leon
1-W 3 018 Fuller Willard F.
1-W 3 019 Fuller Cora M.
1-W 3 020 Clement Carl Bryant
1-W 3 021 Clement Dixie L. Muir
1-W 3 022 Bowling Mattie Faye
1-W 3 023 Bowling B. B.
1-W 3 024 Browning Pearl Evans
1-W 3 025 Browning Walter Bruce
1-W 3 026 Hall Willy Joe "Skeeter"
1-W 3 027 Coody Alva O.
1-W 4 028 Baugh Mrs. Sallie
1-W 4 029 Lingle Alexander
1-W 4 030 Lingle Sarah E.
1-W 4 031 Browning Ruth C. Elliott
1-W 4 032 Browning Harrison LeaRoy
1-W 4 033 Banks Billie B.
1-W 4 034 Browning Walter Lee
1-W 4 035 Earp Pearl L.
1-W 4 036 Earp Willie L.
1-W 4 037 Pleasant Sarah Ellen
1-W 4 038 Pleasant Henry Avory
1-W 4 039 Price Elizabeth
1-W 4 040 Price William E.
1-W 4 041 Brown Margie
1-W 4 042 Buckner Reba Jo
1-W 4 043 Buckner Beulah E.
1-W 4 044 Buckner Luther L.
1-W 4 045 Arms Orell Buckner
1-W 4 046 Arms Hobert Garland
1-W 4 047 Buckner Ernest E. Bud, Jr.
1-W 4 048 Buckner Iva May
1-W 4 049 Buckner Eugene
1-W 4 050 Buckner Patsy Jean
1-W 4 051 McKay Mary Elizabeth
1-W 4 052 Buckner Missouri M.
1-W 4 053 Buckner Henry H.
1-W 4 054 Buckner Rachel
1-W 4 055 Buckner Infant
1-W 4 056 Buckner George Frank
1-W 4 057 Buckner Lula A.
1-W 4 058 Buckner W. T.
1-W 4 059 Buckner Samuel Scott
1-W 4 060 Buckner Alma
1-W 4 061 Milhollon Willis W.
1-W 4 062 Milhollon Tennie
1-W 4 063 Milhollon Marie
1-W 4 064 Milhollon Thomas Richard
1-W 5 065 Loftin Truman F.
1-W 5 066 Loftin John R., Jr.
1-W 5 067 Loftin Marjorie L.
1-W 5 068 Loftin Shirley Ann Layland
1-W 5 069 Loftin John R.
1-W 5 070 Loftin Irma P.
1-W 5 071 Robinson Raymond Rich
1-W 5 072 Robinson Lavaugn
1-W 5 073 Robinson Elmer J.
1-W 5 074 Robinson Sarah Ellen
1-W 5 075 Halman Grover
1-W 5 076 Morris Barbara J.
1-W 5 077 Buckner Benjamin A.
1-W 5 078 Buckner Lincoln H.
1-W 5 079 Buckner Dr. Benjamin F.
1-W 5 080 Buckner Infant
1-W 5 081 Buckner Floria B.
1-W 5 082 Buckner Vada L.
1-W 5 083 Buckner Ada L.
1-W 5 084 Buckner George R.
1-W 5 085 Evans Vada
1-W 5 086 Evans S. M.
1-W 5 087 Evans Rosa
1-W 5 088 Skaggs David B.
1-W 5 089 Shehorn Eliza J.
1-W 6 090 Morris Troy S.
1-W 6 091 Morris Frankie Alleene
1-W 6 092 Wilkins William Harvey
1-W 6 093 Wilkins Lillie Martin
1-W 6 094 Alexander Roy Lee
1-W 6 095 Alexander Ruby B.
1-W 6 096 Ashford Addie Mae
1-W 6 097 Ashford John L.
1-W 6 098 Ashford Luther Lee
1-W 6 099 Ashford Mary Armenda
1-W 6 100 Ashford Hugh
1-W 6 101 Moss W. Howard
1-W 6 102 Moss Charlene Parmer
1-W 6 103 Morris Ola
1-W 6 104 Morris Edd
1-W 6 105 Morris Willard Royce
1-W 6 106 Morris Geneva
1-W 6 107 Morris Infant Son
1-W 6 108 Morris Ray
1-W 6 109 Morris John Leslie
1-W 6 110 Morris Winnie D.
1-W 6 111 Morris Roy Leslie
1-W 6 112 Morris Lanelle
1-W 6 113 Manning Opal E.
1-W 6 114 Manning M. T. "Little"
1-W 6 115 Wilson Sudie E.
1-W 6 116 Wilson Sam I.
1-W 6 117 Wilson Carrie
1-W 6 118 Smith Beedie
1-W 6 119 Smith Horace
1-W 6 120 Ashworth Lee
1-W 6 121 Satterwhite Ernest S.
1-W 6 122 Evans William Green
1-W 6 123 Evans Frances Ann
1-W 6 124 Evans (Broken Stone)
1-W 6 125 Millholon Martha J.
1-W 7 126 Adams Carl Victor
1-W 7 127 Adams R. L.
1-W 7 128 Adams Mrs. R. L.
1-W 7 129 Eubanks Maggie Lou Adams
1-W 7 130 Scales Iva M.
1-W 7 131 Scales Tommie B.
1-W 7 132 Scales Mrs. Sudie N.
1-W 7 133 Scales J. H. C.
1-W 7 134 Morris Blanton H.
1-W 7 135 Mitchum Z. Elizabeth
1-W 7 136 Mitchum Joseph M.
1-W 7 137 Carlisle Fay
1-W 7 138 Carlisle Theopa Christine
1-W 7 139 Carlisle Willie F.
1-W 7 140 Carlisle Mary A.
1-W 7 141 Artherholt Florance L.
1-W 7 142 Jones William B.
1-W 7 143 Jones B. D.
1-W 7 144 Jones Loduskey A. F.
1-W 7 145 Jones Bruce
1-W 7 146 Cumbey Edward J.
1-W 7 147 Cumbey W. W.
1-W 7 148 Cumbey Lucinda J.
1-W 8 149 Lingle Annie
1-W 8 150 Lingle Charlcie
1-W 8 151 Lingle Emory L.
1-W 8 152 Lingle Minnie M.
1-W 8 153 Moore Enoch
1-W 8 154 Moore Susan
1-W 8 155 Moore Mary E.
1-W 8 156 Trentham Infant Daughter
1-W 8 157 Trentham J. M.
1-W 8 158 Trentham Lavada A.
2-E 1 159 Leatherwood Lotella M.
2-E 1 160 Leatherwood Willis D.
2-E 1 161 Earp Margie Aliece
2-E 1 162 McDaniel Barbara Lou
2-E 1 163 McDaniel M. E. "Tuffy"
2-E 1 164 Hollingsworth Ozeunia Fay    (Rowe)
2-E 1 165 Hollingsworth Jesse Franklin
2-E 1 166 Hesteande Pearl Lee
2-E 1 167 Hollingsworth Francis Marion
2-E 1 168 Hollingsworth Miram Callie
2-E 1 169 Whatley William J.
2-E 1 170 Howard Roy Eugene
2-E 1 171 Spikes John
2-E 1 172 Spikes Ruby Mae
2-E 1 173 Spikes Barbara Deann
2-E 1 174 Erwin Elmer S.
2-E 1 175 Erwin Meredith C.
2-E 1 176 Parker Thomas Claude
2-E 1 177 Erwin Loula
2-E 1 178 Erwin Susan J.
2-E 1 179 Erwin Thomas L.
2-E 1 180 Worthman Avery J.
2-E 1 181 Worthman Willie L.
2-E 1 182 Mitchum Naomi Lee
2-E 1 183 Mitchum Ray B. (Buck)
2-E 1 184 Mitchum Mary Amanda
2-E 1 185 Mitchum James Henry
2-E 1 186 Thompson Callie Bertha
2-E 1 187 Teague L. A.
2-E 1 188 Teague J. W.
2-E 1 189 Littlefield W. S.
2-E 1 190 Trout Bettye E.
2-E 1 191 Trout J. L.
2-E 1 192 Franklin Maggie B.
2-E 1 193 Trought Etta
2-E 1 194 Littlefield Sarah N.
2-E 1 195 Littlefield J. W.
2-E 1 196 Littlefield Julia A.
2-E 1 197 Glass James M.
2-E 1 198 Edmonson Annie May
2-E 1 199 Lee Rebecca
2-E 1 200 Mitchum Amanda M. Lee
2-E 1 201 Mitchum J. W.
2-E 1 202 Rich Mary Jane
2-E 1 203 Rich Infant
2-E 1 204 Rich William I.
2-E 2 205 Spikes Robert A.
2-E 2 206 Flynt Mary I.
2-E 2 207 Flynt Charles L.
2-E 2 208 Spikes David Wayne
2-E 2 209 Bonham Theodore A.
2-E 2 210 Bonham Mary P.
2-E 2 211 Bonham Rebbca E.
2-E 2 212 Bonham Benjiman R.
2-E 2 213 Bonham Minnie Mae
2-E 2 214 Bonham Charlie H.
2-E 2 215 Bonham Infant Son
2-E 2 216 Martin I. D.
2-E 2 217 Martin Melba Lois
2-E 2 218 Martin Hardy R.
2-E 2 219 Martin Myrtie Teague
2-E 2 220 Martin Lola Bell
2-E 2 221 Martin Bernice E.
2-E 2 222 Martin Pearl
2-E 2 223 Martin Harry
2-E 2 224 Wooten Lucille
2-E 2 225 Wooten Woodrow W
2-E 2 226 Martin David Kerr
2-E 2 227 Martin Elizabeth A.
2-E 2 228 Rich Isaiah
2-E 2 229 Rich Mary W.
2-E 2 230 Edmisten Alfred
2-E 2 231 Edmisten Hannah
2-E 2 232 Carden Romane
2-E 2 233 Carden T. F.
2-E 2 234 Masburn J. W.
2-E 2 235 Ashford Sarah Lou
2-E 2 236 Mashburn Infant
2-E 2 237 Mashburn James M.
2-E 2 238 Rich William I.
2-E 3 239 Earp Annie Lee
2-E 3 240 Earp Hershel R.
2-E 3 241 Whatley Earl Eugene
2-E 3 242 Whatley Lewis W.
2-E 3 243 Jacobs Albert J.
2-E 3 244 Walker Jaunell  "Nell"
2-E 3 245 Walker Junior Lee
2-E 3 246 Howard Mary Etta Spikes
2-E 3 247 Howard Mary Ann
2-E 3 248 Whatley Mary Etta Gordon
2-E 3 249 Whatley William Jonathan
2-E 3 250 Taylor Rosa Mary
2-E 3 251 Taylor Frank Eugene
2-E 3 252 Clinton Clovis
2-E 3 253 Rowden William L.
2-E 3 254 Rowden Cordely
2-E 3 255 Rowden Opal Orell
2-E 3 256 Long Lois Laura
2-E 3 257 Long Vernon Lee
2-E 3 258 Alexander W. J.
2-E 3 259 Alexander Laura Elizabeth
2-E 3 260 Alexander Dora M.
2-E 3 261 Alexander Wright R.
2-E 3 262 Alexander Ermer O.
2-E 3 263 Motley John H.
2-E 3 264 Halman Jasper J.
2-E 3 265 Halman A. I.
2-E 3 266 Halman Infant Son
2-E 3 267 Halman Alty
2-E 3 268 Dickenson Niner Pearl
2-E 3 269 Dickenson Sarah F.
2-E 3 270 Dickenson Jimmie C.
2-E 3 271 Long Lavera Lynn
2-E 3 272 Smith Gertie B.
2-E 3 273 Smith Jasper B.
2-E 4 274 Burris Linda Darlene
2-E 4 275 Burris Jackie Dale
2-E 4 276 Whatley Oveta R.
2-E 4 277 Whatley Joe Ben
2-E 4 278 Whatley Jimmy Lee "Tim"
2-E 4 279 Whatley Mary Louise "Jean"
2-E 4 280 Whatley C. J. "Charles Joe"
2-E 4 281 Whatley Melvina
2-E 4 282 Whatley Walker L.
2-E 4 283 Whatley Floyd Ray
2-E 4 284 Pitts Doshie
2-E 4 285 Pitts Raymond A.
2-E 4 286 Pitts William Alvin
2-E 4 287 Alexander Floyd Elmer
2-E 4 288 Long Clara C.
2-E 4 289 Alexander Loyd D.
2-E 4 290 Hulsey Pearl
2-E 4 291 Hulsey Violet
2-E 4 292 Sanders Homer Davis
2-E 4 293 Sanders Lavora G.
2-E 4 294 Sanders James K.
2-E 4 295 Prost Laura Mae
2-E 5 296 Spikes Martha Jane
2-E 5 297 Spikes Clem David
2-E 5 298 Whatley Jim H.
2-E 5 299 Whatley Exie L.
2-E 5 300 Whatley Kae Jo
2-E 5 301 Whatley Leland L.
2-E 5 302 Wilkins John Jacob Astor
2-E 5 303 Wilkins Georgia Ann
2-E 5 304 Fulton Pamela Sue
2-E 5 305 Hale Sherylyn Lynn
2-E 5 306 Hale Roy Dale
2-E 5 307 Morrow Myrtle A.
2-E 5 308 Morrow Vester S.
2-E 5 309 Morrow Alice A.
2-E 5 310 Morrow Grady W.
2-E 5 311 Nolen Myrna Loy
2-E 5 312 Wooten Austin
2-E 5 313 Robinson Lillian Killough
2-E 5 314 Robinson Dick
2-E 5 315 Robinson Mattie
2-E 5 316 Robinson Clarence
2-E 5 317 Smith Sarah J.
2-E 5 318 Smith William A.
2-E 5 319 Smith David
2-E 5 320 Ashford Mary Ruth
2-E 5 321 McDonald Tempa Ann
2-E 5 322 McDonald Kerne
2-E 5 323 McDonald Anna
2-E 5 324 Eberry B??thron
2-E 5 325 Burdell Emma Lee
2-E 5 326 Burdell Ted T., Sr.
2-E 5 327 Dipprey Leola
2-E 6 328 Ousley Claudie Ray