Crafton

Crafton Cemetery


Home
(Click Here to go to All Headstone Pictures Online)

crafton gate.jpg (98898 bytes)  

     Crafton Cemetery is in the northwest part of Wise County to the north of the town of Crafton. Go west on 1810 from Chico and then turn north on Fm Rd 2127. The cemetery is on the right side of the road just past Crafton.
    At the time of the survey in June of 2000 there were
445 headstones.

   Layout order list follows on this page.

 

 

 

The cemetery was divided into two sections by a line down the center at the small entry gate.
               

Crafton Map.jpg (18416 bytes)

Use the headstone # in the complete information table to find the name in this layout order list.

Section - Row - # - Last Name - First Name
1-N 1 1 Maddux Jimmie G.
1-N 1 2 Maddux Dorothy E.
1-N 1 3 Tally David Pascal
1-N 1 4 Madden Helen L.
1-N 1 5 Madden Warren R.
1-N 1 6 Madden Drayton N.
1-N 2 7 Waddell Elliot Carter
1-N 2 8 Watson Clyde C.
1-N 2 9 Watson Millie
1-N 2 10 Watson Mildred A.
1-N 2 11 Watson William G.
1-N 2 12 McGee J.P., Mrs.
1-N 2 13 Moore Mary J.
1-N 2 14 Dea Jeff N.
1-N 2 15 Dea G.L.
1-N 2 16 Bowden Piety
1-N 2 17 Stone F.A.
1-N 3 18 Wiley Jay N.
1-N 4 19 Wiley Alta F.
1-N 4 20 Roberts Nola M.
1-N 4 21 Roberts Joe J.
1-N 4 22 Wiley Frances Jane Roberts
1-N 4 23 Wiley William"Bill" Jackson
1-N 4 24 Roberts Milie Jo
1-N 4 25 Leathers  Lance LeWayne
1-N 4 26 McWilliams Beatrice
1-N 4 27 McWilliams Hardie
1-N 4 28 Rowe Mary L.
1-N 4 29 Rowe Wm. W.
1-N 4 30 Stockard Isom C.
1-N 4 31 Stockard Nannie F.
1-N 4 32 Stockard Ophelia
1-N 4 33 Stockard Troy V.
1-N 4 34 Stockard  Kenneth Eugene
1-N 5 35 Sigsbee  Inez T. "Jackie"
1-N 5 36 Sigsbee  John W. "Jimmie"
1-N 5 37 Southward Della Ward
1-N 5 38 Southward George F.
1-N 5 39 Ward Carolina E.
1-N 5 40 Ward John W.
1-N 5 41 Higgs Max Darrel
1-N 5 42 Harris J. Dwight
1-N 5 43 Harris Eliza P.
1-N 5 44 Harris George L.
1-N 5 45 Griffis Pearl
1-N 5 46 Casey J.M., Rev.
1-N 5 47 Robinson C.C.R.
1-N 6 48 Wortman Laura Belle
1-N 6 49 Wortman Wesley Walter
1-N 6 50 Payne Ester
1-N 6 51 Payne Estea
1-N 6 52 Kibler Ruby A.
1-N 6 53 Kibler Charlie F.
1-N 6 54 McClain J.W.
1-N 6 55 McClain Elizabeth
1-N 6 56 Reeder Nettie
1-N 6 57 Reeder A.
1-N 6 58 Reeder John Noah
1-N 6 59 Tucker Maggie B.
1-N 6 60 Tucker James F.
1-N 6 61 Tucker Lee Mansfield
1-N 6 62 Tucker James M.
1-N 6 63 Tucker Mary E.
1-N 6 64 Cook Sophie
1-N 6 65 Mansfield Frank
1-N 6 66 Mansfield Ora
1-N 6 67 Griffis Elsie Lee
1-N 6 68 Griffis James Carel
1-N 6 69 Griffis Horace
1-N 6 70 Griffis Gertie L.
1-N 6 71 Griffis Charles W.
1-N 7 72 Lancaster Minnie E.
1-N 7 73 Boyles  Nellie Garlington Templin
1-N 7 74 Garlington Thomas C.
1-N 7 75 Garlington Mary Virginia
1-N 7 76 Vowell William A.
1-N 7 77 Parr Modine
1-N 7 78 Parr Ora Chloe
1-N 7 79 Parr Ethel Lea
1-N 7 80 Cansler G.H.
1-N 7 81 Weatherly William M.
1-N 7 82 Weatherly Rachel C.
1-N 7 83 McDonald Hugh
1-N 7 84 Craft Jack
1-N 7 85 Turner Ema
1-N 7 86 Craft M.L.
1-N 7 87 Craft C.E.
1-N 7 88 Craft Lizzie Eunice
1-N 7 89 Craft R. Allie
1-N 7 90 Craft T. Luther
1-N 8 91 Pigg M.L. (Ladd)
1-N 8 92 Rowe Beatty A.
1-N 8 93 Rowe John J.
1-N 8 94 Pigg David E.
1-N 8 95 Pigg John Henry
1-N 8 96 Pigg C.
1-N 8 97 Pigg V.J.
1-N 8 98 Pigg W.A.
1-N 8 99 Pigg A.E. Armstrong
1-N 8 100 Pigg Norena L.
1-N 8 101 Pigg Carrie G.
1-N 8 102 Hyer Billie Ray
1-N 8 103 Stuart Opal E.
1-N 8 104 Stuart Minnie Lenora
1-N 8 105 Stuart William D.
1-N 8 106 Stuart J.
1-N 8 107 Stuart Rachel
1-N 8 108 Stuart Henry
1-N 8 109 Maddux Amanda Stuart
1-N 8 110 Baugh Auze
1-N 8 111 McKinney Billie Ray
1-N 9 112 Huckabee Johnny Wayne
1-N 9 113 Huckabee Doris E.
1-N 9 114 Huckabee Edd (Chick)
1-N 9 115 Huckabee Johnnie Hanes
1-N 9 116 Huckabee James M.
1-N 9 117 Huckabee  Mary Magdelene
1-N 10 118 Huckabee  Charles Vernon
1-N 10 119 Huckabee William Lawrence
1-N 10 120 Huckabee Henry Clay
1-N 10 121 Huckabee Sarah Virginia
1-N 10 122 Pitts Sallie
1-N 10 123 Haynes  Robert H., Rev.
1-N 10 124 Husky J.M.
1-N 10 125 Husky John
1-N 10 126 Husky W.M.
1-N 10 127 Husky C.F.
1-N 10 128 Harris Baby
1-N 10 129 Harris Bertha
1-N 11 130 Pitts Emma Jane
1-N 11 131 Pitts Reuben A.
1-N 11 132 Harris Amos H.
1-N 11 133 Phillips Thelma
1-N 11 134 Phillips Cecil
1-N 11 135 Phillips Minnie F.
1-N 11 136 Phillips William C.
1-N 11 137 Phillips John T.
1-N 11 138 Phillips Mary E.
1-N 11 139 Phillips Johny E.
1-N 11 140 McKinney Elizabeth
1-N 11 141 McKinney Annie
1-N 11 142 McKinney Julia
1-N 11 143 McKinney N.A.
1-N 11 144 Goldsmith Druia A.
1-N 12 145 Low Scott "Rookie"
1-N 12 146 Howell A.L.
1-N 12 147 Howell Willie G.
1-N 12 148 Ward Stephen Ray
1-N 12 149 Howell John E.
1-N 12 150 McIntosh Renia
1-N 12 151 McIntosh Tommie
1-N 12 152 Griffis Nannie E.
1-N 12 153 Griffis Julius C.
1-N 12 154 McKinney W.L. "Bill"
1-N 12 155 McKinney Myrtle Savoy
1-N 12 156 King Walter
1-N 12 157 King John Roy
1-N 12 158 Bell Nollie
1-N 12 159 Humphrey Nicy
1-N 13 160 Stockard  Raymond Claude "Pete"
1-N 13 161 Stockard Nathan E.
1-N 13 162 Mercer Marvin
1-N 13 163 Mills J.H.
1-N 13 164 Appling Ethel Myrtle
1-N 13 165 Appling G. Berry, Sr.
1-N 13 166 McKay Allas L.
1-N 13 167 McKay Laura
1-N 13 168 McKay Dolphus S.
1-N 14 169 Dodson Emily
1-N 14 170 Stockard A. Wysonda
1-N 14 171 Stockard Nelson Carl
1-N 14 172 Stockard Carl Wayne
1-N 14 173 Kaiser  Maggie Lee
1-N 14 174 Thompson Sarah J.
1-N 14 175 Thompson James H.
1-N 14 176 Stockard Hugh O.
1-N 14 177 Stockard Claude I.
1-N 14 178 Stockard Mabel C.
1-N 14 179 Lewis Lillie L.
1-N 14 180 Lewis Logan M.
1-N 14 181 Russell Cora A.
1-N 14 182 Russell James M.
1-N 14 183 Davidson Maudie E.
1-N 14 184 Hunter Joseph A.
1-N 14 185 Hargrove Allen H.
1-N 14 186 Meador J.S., Dr.
1-N 15 187 Collie Charles Calvin
1-N 15 188 Jones Sarah C.
1-N 15 189 Jones James D.
1-N 16 190 Qualls Babies
1-N 16 191 Carlisle Geo. W.
1-N 16 192 Jackson J.T. "Jake"
1-N 16 193 Carlisle A.M.A.
1-N 16 194 Carlisle E.J.
1-N 16 195 Wilson S.V.
1-N 16 196 Wilson Jerry M.
1-N 16 197 Cunningham Lucia E.
1-N 16 198 Cunningham W.D.
1-N 16 199 Cunningham Albertus W.
1-N 16 200 Brown Anna P.
1-N 16 201 Brown Artie Lee
1-N 16 202 Adams Benjamin B.
2-S 1 203 Stone Almira J.
2-S 1 204 Stone W.P.
2-S 1 205 Vowell  D. Sallie? (broken)
2-S 1 206 Elliott J.M.
2-S 1 207 Elliott M.F.
2-S 1 208 Oneal Leon
2-S 1 209 Hembree Elenoria
2-S 1 210 Hembree Merick
2-S 1 211 Gregory H.A., Rev.
2-S 1 212 Gregory M.E.
2-S 1 213 Moore Lizzie
2-S 1 214 Appling Geneva A.
2-S 1 215 Appling M. Victoria
2-S 1 216 Appling George W.
2-S 1 217 White J.W.
2-S 1 218 White R.B.
2-S 1 219 White John C.
2-S 2 220 Griffis J.H.
2-S 2 221 Norris Fanny
2-S 2 222 McCraw Ray Winfred
2-S 2 223 Pruitt Boby
2-S 2 224 Pruitt Jos. M.
2-S 2 225 Shurbet Gracie M.
2-S 2 226 Shurbet Morgan W.
2-S 2 227 Warden Mary
2-S 2 228 Warden J.B.
2-S 2 229 Warden Nila C.
2-S 2 230 Sharp Nancy E.
2-S 2 231 Sharp Joe J.
2-S 2 232 Warden  Eithel Elizabeth
2-S 2 233 Warden John Samual
2-S 2 234 Richey Gus M.
2-S 3 235 Douglass Katie F.
2-S 3 236 Douglass Infant
2-S 3 237 Henderson Bessie Joe
2-S 3 238 Lakey Jacob
2-S 3 239 Franklin Alice
2-S 3 240 Franklin J.W.
2-S 3 241 Deweber Prince Albert
2-S 3 242 Wigington Martha J.
2-S 3 243 Wigington D.F.
2-S 3 244 Phillips Novalene
2-S 3 245 Phillips Edgar Elmer
2-S 3 246 Norwood H.L.
2-S 3 247 Appling E.F.
2-S 3 248 Appling Callie
2-S 4 249 Jolly Joseph Wats
2-S 4 250 Jolly Louisa Ann
2-S 4 251 Games Graig
2-S 4 252 Burlison William C.
2-S 4 253 Flowers Fannie M.
2-S 4 254 Flowers Thomas
2-S 4 255 Cornelison F.T.
2-S 4 256 Cornelison W.F.
2-S 4 257 Moore  Samuel R.
2-S 4 258 Appling John F.
2-S 4 259 Appling Effie May
2-S 4 260 Appling  Wyvon Raymond
2-S 4 261 Appling Alvin Clark
2-S 4 262 Appling James H.
2-S 4 263 Appling Ellen J.
2-S 4 264 Appling Fred
2-S 4 265 Appling Etta
2-S 4 266 Forsyth Ann E.
2-S 4 267 Forsyth Henry C.
2-S 4 268 Forsyth Annie
2-S 4 269 Forsyth John F.
2-S 5 270 Hedgecoke Baby
2-S 5 271 Lanton Dana I.
2-S 5 272 Byrum Lee Cowley
2-S 5 273 Thorn William Marvin
2-S 5 274 Shurbet J.F.
2-S 5 275 Shurbet Eleanor
2-S 5 276 Shurbet C.M.
2-S 5 277 Forsyth Minnie
2-S 6 278 McEwen Jennet
2-S 6 279 Thorn Elizabeth Caroline
2-S 6 280 Thorn James Henry
2-S 6 281 Thorn Auy M.
2-S 6 282 Cowley Auy, Mrs.
2-S 6 283 Cowley Viola
2-S 6 284 Cowley Infant
2-S 6 285 Higgs Annie May
2-S 6 286 Higgs Mary Elizabeth
2-S 7 287 King Wm. Lycurcus
2-S 7 288 Ford Sarah F.
2-S 7 289 Bingham Emily S.
2-S 7 290 Bowers Adam
2-S 7 291 Willingham Mary Etter
2-S 7 292 Jobe Myrtle
2-S 7 293 Bowers Julia A.
2-S 7 294 Cowley Edward
2-S 7 295 Cowley  Moses Meddleton
2-S 7 296 Cowley Fannie Polene
2-S 7 297 West Ruby Higgs
2-S 7 298 Higgs Katie Lou Emma
2-S 7 299 Higgs William Franklin
2-S 7 300 Higgs Warren
2-S 8 301 Craft Russell
2-S 8 302 Boyett M.J.
2-S 8 303 Boyett J.F.
2-S 8 304 Boyett Green B.
2-S 8 305 Boyett Liddie D.
2-S 8 306 Duke Hattie W.
2-S 8 307 Herod Jimmie
2-S 8 308 Herod Infant
2-S 8 309 Herod James M.
2-S 8 310 Barlow James F.
2-S 8 311 Barlow Richard B.
2-S 8 312 Vinyard Frankie Ruth
2-S 8 313 Cowley  Thomas Jennings "Doc"
2-S 8 314 Weaver Anna C.
2-S 8 315 Thorne  Douglass Tompson
2-S 8 316 Thorne M.E.
2-S 8 317 Thorne  William Thomas
2-S 9 318 Craft Cue
2-S 9 319 Herriott Olive D.
2-S 9 320 Herriott Alexandria
2-S 9 321 Herriott Adam
2-S 9 322 Herriott Harrison
2-S 9 323 Guinn Baker
2-S 9 324 Guinn Laura
2-S 9 325 Martin Mary E.
2-S 9 326 Martin William D.
2-S 9 327 Martin Henry E.
2-S 9 328 Martin John William
2-S 9 329 Martin Linnie Lee
2-S 9 330 Price Eva
2-S 10 331 Raines T.A.
2-S 10 332 Hedgecoke E.T., Mrs.
2-S 10 333 Hedgecoke Little Eva
2-S 10 334 Hedgecoke Eva
2-S 10 335 Dale Herbert R.
2-S 10 336 Brumley C.S.
2-S 10 337 Underwood Addie
2-S 10 338 Underwood John P.
2-S 10 339 Underwood Sallie Martin
2-S 10 340 Martin A.L.
2-S 10 341 Martin Fred
2-S 10 342 Robinson Hattie
2-S 11 343 Finnell Florrilla
2-S 11 344 Willis Ann
2-S 11 345 Finnell  John F.
2-S 11 346 Finnell Lucy J.
2-S 11 347 Finnell Ira A.
2-S 11 348 Anderson Sharlot Ione
2-S 11 349 Anderson Lucian Admirl
2-S 11 350 Perdue Martha M.
2-S 11 351 Collier Emmer E.
2-S 11 352 Collier A.J.
2-S 11 353 Collier Verlie E.
2-S 11 354 Godfrey Hettie M.
2-S 11 355 Godfrey Willis
2-S 11 356 Stueart John E.
2-S 11 357 Stuart Nancy A.
2-S 11 358 Stuart Samuel
2-S 12 359 Waggoner Dora M.
2-S 12 360 George Emeline
2-S 12 361 George J.B.
2-S 12 362 Johns Phevy C.
2-S 12 363 Johns Wm.
2-S 12 364 Wilsford Annie Lea
2-S 12 365 Herod Wilson
2-S 13 366 Waggoner John T.
2-S 13 367 Meador Carrie L.
2-S 13 368 Meador W.E.
2-S 13 369 McKinney Rosa
2-S 13 370 Massie Roy
2-S 13 371 Jones J.D., Mr.
2-S 13 372 Jones Delcena Mayers
2-S 13 373 Jones John Dargan
2-S 14 374 Higgs A.P.
2-S 14 375 Barnes Dinnie L.
2-S 14 376 Barnes William F.
2-S 14 377 Poore Annie Catherine
2-S 14 378 Bridges Mary
2-S 14 379 Turnbow Harret
2-S 14 380 Poore Joe
2-S 14 381 Poore Margret
2-S 14 382 Poore Addie
2-S 14 383 Binion Agnes Elizabeth
2-S 15 384 Shaw Wilburn J.
2-S 15 385 Shaw  Vivian L. Bridgewater
2-S 15 386 Taylor Ophe
2-S 15 387 Ashlock Viola
2-S 15 388 Ashlock Fannie
2-S 15 389 Ashlock Rossy
2-S 15 390 McKay Eula May
2-S 15 391 McKay Allie May
2-S 15 392 McKay  Benjamin Franklin
2-S 15 393 McKay Jerry W.
2-S 15 394 McKay Leona
2-S 15 395 McKay Carl
2-S 15 396 Ragan Lavilla M.
2-S 15 397 Ragan Mercedes
2-S 15 398 Ragan Clemon S.
2-S 15 399 McKay Infant
2-S 15 400 Dunn Emily R.
2-S 15 401 Rogers Nannie C.
2-S 15 402 Rogers John A.
2-S 15 403 Boyd Arthur Calvin
2-S 15 404 Boyd Essie Stokes
2-S 15 405 Stokes Henry Etta
2-S 15 406 Stokes Joseph J.
2-S 15 407 Bradley Eddie
2-S 15 408 Bradley Effie
2-S 15 409 Brunner Fannie L.
2-S 15 410 Shurbet E.L.
2-S 15 411 Shurbet Z.B.
2-S 16 412 Brown Charles E.
2-S 16 413 Posey Joseph E.
2-S 16 414 Sanderson E.J.
2-S 16 415 Sanderson Infant
2-S 16 416 Sanderson A.R.
2-S 16 417 Miller Nan
2-S 16 418 Miller Charlie
2-S 16 419 Hunt Cecil F.
2-S 16 420 Stokes Mary A.
2-S 16 421 Stokes John A.
2-S 16 422 Warren Baby
2-S 16 423 Warren George W.
2-S 16 424 Warren (Warr)  Lizzie, Mrs.
2-S 16 425 Warren S.E., Mrs.
2-S 16 426 Warren W.T.
2-S 16 427 Warren R.L. (bob)
2-S 16 428 Fallon A.J.
2-S 17 429 West Murray M.
2-S 17 430 Pitts Lella May
2-S 17 431 Pitts John Henry
2-S 17 432 Henson Leona P.
2-S 17 433 Carr James Travis
2-S 17 434 Terrell Royce Odom
2-S 17 435 Brown Nancy Ella
2-S 17 436 Knightstep J.H.
2-S 17 437 Crick James M.
2-S 17 438 Crick Alice Maud
2-S 17 439 Crick Margaret
2-S 17 440 Wells Martha J.
2-S 17 441 Wells Henry H.
2-S 17 442 Henton Lutishia
2-S 17 443 Henton  George Thomas
2-S 17 444 Mann Terry Allen
2-S 17 445 Shook William C.