LOCAL/FAMILY HISTORY DEPT. * DONNELLSON PUBLIC LIBRARY * 500 PARK AVE. * DONNELLSON, IA * 52625 |
1886 Lee County Fair
Premium Book
Everyname Index from 1886 Lee
County Fair Premium Book
Advertisers:
Connable & Bartruff Clothing Keokuk
Miss Allie Walters Millinery Notions Donnellson
W.T. Benjamin Blacksmith & Wagon Maker Donnellson
Phillip Weigner Dealer; Jersey Red Hogs Donnellson
D. Krabbe Groceries, Feed, Glasswear Ft. Madison
Charles Brewster, President Bank of Ft. Madison Ft. Madison
Joseph A. Smith, Cashier Bank of Ft. Madison Ft. Madison
E.P. Armknecht Farm Implements Donnellson
Matten & Meinhardt Dry Goods, Groceries Donnellson
J. Beeler Livery & Feed Stable Donnellson
D.A. Curry, Prop'r Central Hotel Donnellson
John Theroff Wagon & Carriage Factory Donnellson
John A. Taylor Soldiers' Claim Agency Donnellson __ Pensions, Back Pay, Etc.
Grain & Seed
John H. Schroeder Butcher Donnellson
Stewart & Bullard Horse Breeders Ft. Madison
John H. Baker Harness Maker Donnellson
Jacob Ohler Restaurant & Tobacco Donnellson
A. Hoaglin General Merchadise Donnellson
J.F. Timpe, Proprietor Ladies' & Gents' Dry Goods Ft. Madison __ Chas. H.
Sandvos, Manager
H.W. Upham Boots & Shoes; Established 1868 Keokuk
L.H. Ayer Builders' Fine Hardware Keokuk
B.B. Hesse Clothier Ft. Madison
Stoevener & Bergthold Merchant Tailors Ft. Madison
C.B. Davis Boots & Shoes Ft. Madison
C.W. Peters Peters' Rheumatic Elixir Ft. Madison
Irwin, Phillips & Co. Carpet, Tapestry, Oil Cloth Keokuk
Frank H. Jones New Hat House Keokuk
Wilkinson & Co. Druggists Keokuk
David Artz Druggist Donnellson
Wm. Weismann & Co. Dry Goods, Notions, Millinery Keokuk
Fair
Secretary, Superintendents & Members
Fair Secretary
J.A. Taylor
Agricultural Fair Association Members
W.S. Sample Keokuk
Wm. A. Donnell Donnellson
J.B. Weir
John Haffner, Jr.
J.F. Edwards
J.H. Bacon
W.R. Donnell
J.H. Todd
James Stevens
A.C. Glancey
C. Stein
H.T. Scott
P.M. Matthews
F.H. Krehbiel
D.F. Sawyer
L. Feldman
John Scott
John Herron
J.F. Millard
A.G. Leech
Adam Weigner
J.J. Brown
Joseph Snyder
I. Clark
J.H. Lusk
A.C. Anderson
Division A - Horses
J.F. Millard, General Superintendent
John Paisley, Assistant Superintendent
Division B - Cattle
A.B. Caldwell, General Superintenent
Division C - Sheep, Hogs & Poultry
C.C. Bauder, General Superintendent
S.G. Yoncan, Assistant Superintendent
Division D - Machinery
John Brown, General Superintenent
W.A. Donnell, Assistant Superintendent
Division E - Carpenter, Cooper & Leather Work
John Brown, General Superintenent
Division F - Field, Orchard & Garden Products
Jos. Snider, General Superintendent
Charles Frikert, Assistant Superintenent
Transcribed by Sally Youngquist from Fair Book at the Local Family & History Department
In keeping with the policy of providing free information on the internet, data may be used by non-commercial researchers, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual or on any other website without permission This entire website & contents are copyright 2009 by Local/Family History & the individual submitters This page was updated January -- 2009 |