Mark DICKSON / Maria Clingan SCOTT

Mark DICKSON / Maria Clingan SCOTT

[NF68]

Husband: Mark DICKSON

Born: 10 May 1812at: Cross Keys Hotel, Mcconnellsburg, PA.
Married: 26 Dec 1839at: McConnellsburg, PA
Died: 13 Sep 1881at:
Buried: [322] at: Presbyterian Church, McConnellsburg, PA
Father: James DICKSON
Mother: Hannah MCMASTERS
Spouses: Maria Clingan SCOTT
Facts: Occupation: Farmer, 1880 [326]
Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA [324] [325]
Notes: [NI160]
Sources: [323]

Wife: Maria Clingan SCOTT

Born: 22 Dec 1818at:
Died: 16 Feb 1899at:
Buried: at: Presbyterian Churchyard, Mcconnellsburg, PA
Father: William SCOTT
Mother: Rebecca DUFFIELD
Spouses: Mark DICKSON
Facts: Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA [329] [330]
Notes: [NI161]
Sources: [327] [328]

CHILDREN

Name: Infant DICKSON
Born: 1840at:
Died: 1840[331] at:
Spouses:

Name: William Scott DICKSON
Born: 23 Jan 1842at: McConnellsburg, PA
Married: 5 May 1881at: Sloan Home, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA
Died: 15 May 1913at: McConnellsburg, PA
Buried: at: Presbyterian Church, McConnellsburg, PA
Spouses: Mary Rebecca SLOAN
Facts: Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA
Notes/Sources: See here

Name: James DICKSON
Born: 1844at:
Died: 1844[DI164] [336] at:
Spouses:

Name: Elizabeth DICKSON
Born: 1844at:
Died: 1927[337] at:
Spouses:

Name: George Clingan DICKSON
Born: 1847at:
Died: 1849[338] at:
Spouses:

Name: Emma Rebecca DICKSON
Born: 1849at:
Died: 1924[339] at:
Spouses:

Name: Anna DICKSON
Born: 1851at:
Died: 1928[340] at:
Spouses:
Facts: Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA [341] [342]

Name: Samuel Clingan DICKSON
Born: 1853at:
Died: 1912at:
Buried: at: Presbyterian Churchyard, Mcconnellsburg, PA
Spouses:
Facts: Occupation: Farmer (on father's farm), 1880
Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA [344] [345]
Notes/Sources: [343]

Name: Sarah Scott DICKSON
Born: 1855at:
Died: 1910at:
Buried: at: Presbyterian Churchyard, Mcconnellsburg, PA
Spouses:
Facts: Nickname: Sadie
Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA [348] [349]
Notes/Sources: [346]

Name: Mary Smith DICKSON
Born: 1857at:
Died: 1934[350] at:
Spouses:
Facts: Nickname: Aunt Min
Nickname: Minnie
Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA [353] [354]

Name: Nettie Louise DICKSON
Born: 1860at:
Died: 1915[355] at:
Spouses:
Facts: Census: 1880, Todd Twp., Fulton Co., PA [356] [357]

Maria Clingan Scott Maria Clingan Scott, date unknown.
Sampler created by Maria Scott This needlework sampler was created by Maria Scott in 1835. It is now owned by one of her descendants.

The inscription at the bottom reads, "The joys of fleeting vice are short...She guides us to that heavenly port... But virtue long remains...Where peace forever reigns...Maria Scott's work wrought in the year 1835, McConnellsburg, B[edfor]d C[ounty], Pennsylvania."

Tombstones of Mark Dickson and wife Tombstones of Mark Dickson (left) and Maria Scott (right), located at the McConnellsburg United Presbyterian Church.

[NF68] Married by the Rev. N. C. White

[NI160] From Mamam's Notebook: "Born at the old Cross Keys Hotel in McConnellsburg, raised there by an aunt and uncle - Mark and Elizabeth Dickson (Auntie Dickson). Married Maria Clingan Scott in McConnellsburg, Bedford County, by the Rev. N. G. White, Dec. 26, 1839.

Was a farmer by occupation, prominent in community, Associate Judge of County, member of committee for raising funds to build courthouses in McConnellsburg. Member of Presbyterian Church."

[324] Father's Birthplace: NJ
Mother's Birthplace: NJ

Two farmworkers in household: Harry BUTTS (20, white) and Lewis BUTTS (18, white).

Adjacent households: Thomas F. SLOAN and John M. SLOAN.

[NI161] From Mamam's Notebook: "Maria Clingan Scott was the much loved sister of four brothers, evidently came from family of some means for she was raised to be just a lady. She was known for her beautiful needlework; was a beautiful character and had the great devotion of all her family. She was a first cousin of Thomas A. Scott, first President of the Pennsylvania Railroad-- also first cousin of Dr. Samuel Duffield and his sister Ellen Duffield (mother of the Robinsons in Philadelphia). Both she and her husband, Mark Dickson are buried in the Presbyterian churchyard at McConnellsburg."

[329] Father's Birthplace: PA
Mother's Birthplace: PA

[DI164] Died at one month

[341] Living with parents. Reported age of 25 is suspicious.

[344] Living with parents. Age of 24 conflicts with 1853 birth year on tombstone.

[348] Living with parents. Reported age of 22 is suspicious.

[353] Living with parents. Reported age of 21 is suspicious.

[356] Living with parents.

[323] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[326] [S69] 1880 United States Census

[322] [S51] Tombstone of Mark Dickson

[325] [S69] 1880 United States Census

[327] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[328] [S31] Tombstone of Maria Clingan Scott Dickson

[330] [S69] 1880 United States Census

[331] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[336] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[337] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[338] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[339] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[340] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[342] [S69] 1880 United States Census

[343] [S73] Tombstone of Samuel C. Dickson

[345] [S69] 1880 United States Census

[346] [S75] Tombstone of Sarah S. Dickson

[349] [S69] 1880 United States Census

[350] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[354] [S69] 1880 United States Census

[355] [S10] Mamam's Notebook

[357] [S69] 1880 United States Census


Index, Surnames, Home, E-mail HTML by GED2HTML v3.5e-WIN95 (Sep 26 1998) 08/02/2006 02:39:35 .