Samuel Thomas BARNES / Ellen Virginia KOEHLER

Samuel Thomas BARNES / Ellen Virginia KOEHLER


Husband: Samuel Thomas BARNES

Born: 13 Mar 1846at:
Married: 25 Nov 1868[315] at: Frederick, MD
Died: 9 Aug 1922at:
Buried: 12 Aug 1922[XI8] [20] at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Father: Thomas BARNES
Mother: Mary PETTINGALL
Spouses: Ellen Virginia KOEHLER
Facts: Occupation: Coachmaker
Residence: Frederick, MD [22]
Residence: Feagaville, Frederick Co., MD
Census: 1870, Frederick, MD [23] [24]
Census: 1880, Frederick, MD [25] [26]
Census: 1920, Jefferson, Frederick County, MD [27] [28]
Notes: [NI8]
Sources: [21]

Wife: Ellen Virginia KOEHLER

Born: 12 Jun 1845[BI9] [29] at: Frederick, MD
Died: 22 Jan 1927[DI9] [30] at: Nr. Jefferson, MD
Buried: 25 Jan 1927[XI9] [31] at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Father: Frederick KOEHLER
Mother: Margaret ELKINS
Spouses: Samuel Thomas BARNES
Facts: Census: 1870, Frederick, MD [33]
Census: 1880, Frederick, MD [34]
Census: 1920, Jefferson, Frederick County, MD [35] [36]
Notes: [NI9]
Sources: [32]

CHILDREN

Name: John W. BARNES
Born: 11 Aug 1869at:
Married: at:
Died: ABT 1948at:
Buried: at: Middletown, MD
Spouses: Lolla KRAUSE
Facts: Occupation: Farmer and horse trader, Feagaville, Frederick Co., MD
Census: 1870, Frederick, MD
Census: 1880, Frederick, MD
Notes/Sources: See here

Name: Harry Thomas BARNES
Born: ABT 27 Jan 1870at:
Married: at:
Died: 11 Sep 1960at:
Buried: at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Spouses: Rilla Agnes POOLE
Facts: Occupation: Farmer
Nickname: Pop
Census: 1880, Frederick, MD
Census: 1920, Mount Pleasant, Frederick County, MD
Notes/Sources: See here

Name: Samuel F. BARNES
Born: 11 Aug 1874at:
Died: 20 May 1946at:
Buried: [XI11] at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Spouses:
Facts: Occupation: Horse trader
Nickname: Teen
Census: 1880, Frederick, MD [44]
Census: 1920, Jefferson, Frederick County, MD [45] [46]
Notes/Sources: [42]

Name: Charles R. BARNES
Born: 24 Aug 1877at:
Married: at:
Died: at:
Buried: at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Spouses: Bertha STUP
Facts: Occupation: Carpenter
Residence: Frederick, MD
Census: 1880, Frederick, MD
Notes/Sources: See here

Name: Marion Albertus BARNES
Born: 1 Jun 1880at:
Died: 15 Dec 1903[DI12] at:
Buried: [XI12] at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Spouses:
Facts: Nickname: Byrd
Notes/Sources: [47] [48]

Name: Anne BARNES
Born: 23 Jun 1883at: Feagaville, Frederick Co., MD
Married: at:
Died: 22 Jan 1972at: Rockville, MD
Buried: at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Spouses: George Henry CLINE
Facts: Nickname: Mary Ann
Nickname: Annie L.
Notes/Sources: See here

Name: Ella May BARNES
Born: 11 Sep 1886at:
Died: 20 May 1918[DI15] at:
Buried: [XI15] at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Spouses:
Notes/Sources: [58]

Name: Sallie Fleming BARNES
Born: 8 Feb 1890at:
Married: ABT 1908at:
Died: 3 Dec 1954at:
Buried: at: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD
Spouses: Elmer Guy CRAMPTON
Facts: Census: 1920, Jefferson, Frederick County, MD

Left-to-right: Samuel Thomas Barnes (1846-1922), Mildred Crampton, Sallie Fleming Barnes Crampton (1890-1954). Date and location unknown.

[NI8] Excerpt from E. E. Barnes letter: "He was a coachmaker and lived, at least for a
while, on West Patrick Street about a block east of where the east
and west lanes come together near Frederick High School. Later
they moved to Feagaville where he continued his trade as a
coachmaker. One reference calls him a 'mean Methodist'."

[22] West Patrick Street

[XI8] Lot A

[23] Occupation: Farm Hand. $1000 real estate, $250 personal estate.

[25] Occupation: Farmer

[27] Living with son Samuel F. "Teen" Barnes.

[NI9] Last name listed as "Kelly" in some family records. Age at death is listed as 82 in obituary.

[BI9] Also listed as 6/12/1843

[DI9] Home of Samuel F. Barnes

[XI9] Area M, behind chapel.
Listed as "Ellen V. Barnes" on tombstone

[35] Living with son Samuel F. "Teen" Barnes.

[XI11] Area M, behind chapel.

[45] Middletown Road, small farm, owned. Living with parents, sister Sallie, and Sallie's three children. Charles King is listed as a farmhand living in a separate dwelling with his wife and one child.

[DI12] Died of a bone disease. Listed as "Marian" on tombstone.

[XI12] Area M, behind chapel.

[DI15] Fell out of a window onto her head when 20 or so, and died in her early thirties.

[XI15] Area M, behind chapel.

[315] [S11] Email from Robert Cline to Scott Barnes

[21] [S2] E. E. Barnes Letter 3/28/92

[20] [S11] Email from Robert Cline to Scott Barnes

[24] [S24] 1870 United States Census

[26] [S16] 1880 United States Census (LDS Text)

[28] [S22] 1920 United States Census

[32] [S2] E. E. Barnes Letter 3/28/92

[29] [S11] Email from Robert Cline to Scott Barnes

[30] [S25] Obituary of Ellen V. Barnes

[31] [S25] Obituary of Ellen V. Barnes

[33] [S24] 1870 United States Census

[34] [S16] 1880 United States Census (LDS Text)

[36] [S22] 1920 United States Census

[42] [S2] E. E. Barnes Letter 3/28/92

[44] [S16] 1880 United States Census (LDS Text)

[46] [S22] 1920 United States Census

[47] [S11] Email from Robert Cline to Scott Barnes

[48] [S15] E. E. Barnes Letter 1/2/93

[58] [S2] E. E. Barnes Letter 3/28/92


Index, Surnames, Home, E-mail HTML by GED2HTML v3.5e-WIN95 (Sep 26 1998) 06/30/2005 02:19:25 .