Old Guest Book Entries
Old Guest Book Entries - Combined
I have combined all the old guest book entries, as I have closed most of the individual Guest Books, due to the dificulty in monitoring so many. Somewhere in column one you will find the surname of the family each entry pretains to. (They have been entered in alphabetical or by the surname families.)

Name: Cristi Wheaton <cristi@cottagelanegifts.com>
Date: 2002-08-24
Comments:

Belyea


I'm researching the Wheaton family. I noticed your Myra Olive Belyea was suppose to have married a William Wheaton. When I was cross checking this with the New Brunswick Povincial Archives on-line I found her married to Arthur Maxwell Wheaton on Dec 27, 1922. Was William an error or was she married twice. If you have time let me know. Thanks, Cristi

Name: Laurena Totton <dtotton@nb.sympatico.ca>
Date: 2002-04-27
Comments:

Brittain


Stumbled upon your site while looking for the marriage of Harry Lord & Lucinda Nelson. Lucinda was my gg grandmother Sarah Ann Nelson's sister.

Name: Thomas A. Murray <thomasamurray@hotmail.com>
Date: 2001-12-29
Comments:

Brittain


Dear Ms. Barnett,

While searching for the parents of Mary (Brittain) Flewelling, wife of Caleb, son of 
Thomas of Oak Point, I came to your web site on the family of William Brittain at:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~cannbfam/brittain/pafg03.htm#5816
You mention (# 74) James Edward Hamm who m. Amelia Harding. From similar sites, it would seem that Amelia is:

48K2. AMELIA HENRIETTA HARDING b. Westfield Parish, Kings Co., NB ca. 1822, d. Harding&#8217;s Point, Kings Co., NB 1875, m. 1845 JAMES EDWARD HAMM (bpt. Westfield Parish, Kings Co., NB AUG1824, d. 1893), s/o David and Sarah (Brittain) Hamm. Their children were:

48K21. ALICE HAMM m. _____ CLARK
48K22. ELLA HAMM

Amelia was the daughter of:

48K. JANE FLEWWELLING b. 17MAR1798 m. 7JUN1818 (Kings County Marriage Register, Volume 1: 1812-1828, Cleadie B. Barnett, privately, Oromocto, NB 1980, item 68; witnesses, Abel Harding and George Harding; Jane from Springfield Parish and William from Westfield Parish) WILLIAM HARDING, JR., s/o George and Jane (Spragg or Sprague) Harding 

Jane Flewwelling b. Maugerville, Sunbury Co., NB 17MAR1798, d. Harding& #8216;s Point, Kings Co., NB 16MAR1865(or 1867), bur. Cedar Hill Cem., Saint John, Saint John Co., NB, m. 7JUN1818 (Kings County Marriage Register, Volume 1: 1812-1828, Cleadie B. Barnett, privately, Oromocto, NB 1980, item 68; witnesses, Abel Harding and George Harding; Jane from Springfield Parish and William from Westfield Parish) William Harding, Jr. (b. Hatfield Point, NB 1792, d. Harding&#8216;s Point, Kings Co., NB 12MAR1841, bur. Cedar Hill Cem., Saint John, Saint John Co., NB), s/o George Fredrederick and Jane (Spragg or Sprague) Harding. William was called &#8216;junior&#8217; to distinguish him from his uncle, William Harding, who married Jane&#8217;s sister, Elizabeth Flewwelling. He was to be also connected to Amelia (Flewwelling) Taylor&#8217;s [488] family through the Spraggs. From Robert Harding&#8217;s website:
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/robert_harding/g0000024.htm#I559
also:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~hardingthemanyfacesof/DescendantsOfWilliamHarding.html
The Descendants of William Harding, Shirley and Grant Harding, 9JAN2001; and, Descendants of Edward Spragg, by Richard E. Weber, 11OCT2001 (based on information from Ralph D. Sprague and Betty Dearman), at: http://www.sprague-database.org/05/f227.htm#f54946
much of the following information comes.

Jane (Flewwelling) Harding was the daughter of:

48. ABEL FLEWWELLING b. prob. in Rumbout Precinct near Fishkill, Dutchess Co., NY 31MAY1746, d. Maugerville, Sunbury Co., NB 1814, m. ABIGAIL FOWLER (b. 10FEB1752, d. 21JAN1833 (Laura Koehn, Ancestry.com, Flewelling board, 23JUL2000)), d/o Samuel and Charlotte (Purdy) Fowler of Newburgh, Ulster Co., NY

I have not seen the primary evidence on much of this, but, considering the source, feel it is pretty reliable. This is only one element of a very convoluted Harding, Taylor, Hamm, Fowler, White and Flewwelling relationship which I will probably never sort out.
Please do not bother responding to this, as I have no wish to intrude on your time. This is for your information should you need it, and which I am sending while I am in a position to do so.

Thomas A. Murray
 


Name: Rae <raepat@icrossroads.com>
Date: 2002-08-20
Cowperthwaite  Mary E daughter of James
Comments:
Further to mine of August 18.Mary E b 2/25/1851 d 8/3/1934
Doaktown NB.She was a daughter of James d 3/3/1875 and Mary Ann Coburn b 1825 d 10/16/1874 of Upper Gagetown.Mary E and Col George William Mersereau are buried at the Baptist Cemetery in Doaktown. On their tomestone is their son Harris Coburn Mersereau b 1882 d 1943.This serves to confirm
we have the right family as Harris's middle name came from his grandmother. As mentioned I have photos of these gravemarkers as well as the church thro the kindness of the 
Church Minister Sudesh Valji.

Name: Rae <raepat@icrossroads.com>
Date: 2002-08-18
Cowperthwaite  Mary E b 2/25/1851 d 8/3/1934
Comments:
Mary E married Col George W Mersereau b 7/9/1852 d 8/19/1922
Buried Doaktown Baptist Church Doaktown NB.Beside their gravemarker lies C.H.Cowperthwaite b 1850 d 1925 and his wife Josephine A b 1851 d 1935.What is the connection to Mary E? Can you help? I have a photo of both.
Rae

Name: Nancy Doherty-Perry <NncyJnn@aol.com>
Date: 2001-12-23
Doherty patrick doherty cames from ireland in 1818
My Doherty Website none
Comments:
My gggrandfather was Patrick Doherty from Donegal,Ireland.Went to NEW BRUNSWICK,CANADA in 1818.It is my understanding there were 10 children.James Andrew Doherty being the 9th child was my ggrandfather,born in Oct 1845.Married Annetta Jewett from i believe Keswick,New Brunswick and she was born i think 1865 or 1866.Idon't know any more at this time about my Doherty's but I'm still searching. thank you for sharing. Nancy 

Name: Cleadie B <cleadie@yahoo.com>
Date: 2001-12-22
Doherty response to previous entry
Comments:
Unfortunately, I have not had time to follow this line. The family grouping I have online came from the census records for Kings County, NB.

From other records I have seen of Irish Catholics in NB at this time period, "Michael" and "Andrew" show up often. The Catholic Church records for the area where my line settled were kept at St Ignatius Church, Petersville, Queens County, and later at the Assumption Church, in West Saint John. It was well into the 1900's before there was a RC church closer to them.
 


Name: John Doherty <JohnDoherty@Austin.rr.com>
Date: 2001-12-20
Comments:

Doherty


I've been searching for a Michael Doherty born in Ireland about the same time as your Michael. My Michael had a son named Andrew b about 1850 in New Brunswick. Andrew later moved to Little Falls Minnesota. Any possible connection?

Name: Pat and Jack Dowhy <oldjakd@att.net>
Date: 2002-06-13
Finely  My wife is a Finley
Comments:
I took the picture of the Finley Window and I have changed email addresses a couple of times.. Crashed my computer a couple of times.. I was just checking to see if I could find Cleadies page.. She sure has done a great job.

Name: Heather Finlay <h_finlay55@hotmail.com>
Date: 2002-04-14
Finely Finlay's Saint John, NB
Comments:
In researching the Finlay's descended from Walter and Matilda of Scotland who emigrated in 1834 I have found infomation about the Finley's listed on these pages. 
I have quite a lot of info so I will add them slowly.
First, I have a wedding date for Carrie Hammond and William A Finley of 1-13-1892 from the online PNB index which refers to FNUM F 14019 Code B4/1892 # 1590.
I also remember reading about Fitzroy's death in Wisconsen in the Vital statistics from NB newspapers in the month after his death. It includes the dramtic telegram intercepted by his mother. 
#37 Elenor Finley is listed in a news annoucement for her wedding (Vital stats Vol. 32 #503) as the third daughter of Capt. A Finlay so maybe she a sister not listed on the site. yet. 
I will add more as I pull it together. 
I would really appreciate it anyone has come across my Finlays in researching the Finley's. The lived in downtown Saint John and names are Robert, Thomas, Hugh, Patrick, Matilda. They ran a saddlery shop and were printers of the Daily Telegraph. 
Heather

Name: Marlene Lawrence <marlaw@nb.sympatico.ca>
Date: 2001-12-16
Hanson Urial Hanson b. 1823
Comments:
Hi Cleadie,
I think Urial Hanson married second or lived common-law with Ruth Hanson, daughter of George Hanson and Pheobe Lawrence. When Ruth died in 1926 her husband was listed as Nial (my take on the writing) which could have been Urial. When Thomas, son of Urial died in Maine in 1915 he was listed as the child of Urial and Ruth Hanson. 
Ruth, who first married Augustus Woodworth in 1860 was living as a housekeeper in Urial's home in 1861 and was again there in 1871 still listed as a Woodworth.

Name: Sheila (Knox) Johnson <rgjohn@nb.sympatico.ca>
Date: 2002-08-18
Jones Mittie (Jones) Knox, was my grandmother
Comments:
Mittie Jones married Alton Knox, Hainesville, York Co. N.B. were my grandparents

Name: Hank Nason <srnason@nbnet.nb.ca>
Date: 2002-06-13
Comments:

Jones


I married a Jones who had a grandfather named Matthew who died fairly young. He was from Stanley. Some relatives moved to Tracy. This Jones family seems to be a bit hard to get information on.

Name: William Jones <wiljones@nbnet.nb.ca>
Date: 2001-12-30
Keating Edward Keating born 1806?
Comments:
Hi. Just wondering if I may possibly have a connection to your Keatings. I have an Edward Keating born in 1806 who married Mary Hopkins born 1811. They had a daughter named Kathleen (1865-1912). She married a Willis Keith born 1849.

Name: Judy Arbo <judyarbo@nbnet.nb.ca>
Date: 2002-08-22
Lingley Westfield, N. B.
Comments:
Daughter of Walter K. Lingley, born July 17, 1947
Also have brother Howard Russell Lingley, born Sept. 17 1938

Notation John Harold Lingley (if I remember #350 is still living)
 


Name: Bob Bradley <bobbradley@sprint.ca>
Date: 2002-03-05
Lingley 1 Aug 1856 Westfield
Comments:
My connection occurred when Phoebe de Wolfe LINGLEY (#42) married Joel WATERS. Your chart shows 1 child, Byron Clyde de Wolf, but he had 5 siblings. One of these is Allan Woodville WATERS, my great grandfather. I don't have my genealogy info on proper program (ie no GEDCOM) but would be glad to send you my Excel spreadsheet (as far as I have it filled in) if you are interested.

Obviously, some of my brick walls are Olivia de WOLFE, Mary DAY, and Jane ASTOR. All my searching has been done by internet and is unconfirmed. Do you have any solid information on any of these ladies?
 


Name: John McGaughey <jzmcg@aol.com>
Date: 2002-01-28
McGaughey
Comments:
My name is also John Mcgaughey 8-4-80.  Whoa this is weird we should hang out. My grandfather names is Robert Holmes McGaughey. from Georgia.

Name: Lorena (Knorr) Sinclair <lmks@rogers.com>
Date: 2002-01-01
McGaughey Gladys Amelia Morehouse b 15 July 1899 Gibson d 21 Oct 1952 Woodstock, & Frederick Meryl Pike b 22 June 1892,d 28 July 1952
Comments:
Hi Cleadie,
Frederick Meryl Pike is my first cousin once removed. My Grandmother on my mother's side was Lorena Addie Pike.
You are doing a great job with all you sites. Keep up the good work. I enjoy surfing around NB site. I gain so much information. Wishing you health and all the very best in the new year.........Lorena

Name: Craig Hubbard <iggadou@earthlink.net>
Date: 2002-08-29
My Rideout Connection (date & place) Hubble
Comments:
In you database you have:
534 M i George Edgar HUBBLE was born 19 Jul 1857 in Oromocto, Sunbury Co., New Brunswick. 

Do you have any additional information on him or his descendants. His spouse, Letitia Mills is sister to my GGGM, Jemima Mills. Of the ten Mills children; two stayed in Ireland, two went to New Zealand and the other six came to the US. I have been researching their descendants for 18 years. I am in contact with cousins in New Zealand and Ireland. The ones in the US are harder to find, have only contacted a couple here. The two sisters who went to New Zealand had 21 children between them.

Letitia (Mills) Hubble visited her siblings in both New Zealand and Ireland before she died. I have some photos of the Hubbles, their home, and an obit for George Edgar Hubble.

Please pass my address on to anyone interested in the Mills lines.

Thank you
Craig Hubbard
Corona, CA
 


Name: Donald Brown <donbrown62@yahoo.com>
Date: 2002-06-04
My Rideout Connection (date & place) Amos Chase and Catherine Rideout
My Rideout Website www.tribalpages.com/tribes/donald12
Comments:
Excellant web-site I am related through Amos Chase/Catherine Rideout>Sarah C. Chase/Robert Ginson and Hannah Ginson and Nicholas Rideout, My web-site is above feel free to drop in and sign my guest-book if you like. www.tribalpages.com/tribes/donald12 

Name: CAROL MCLAUGHLIN <nbgal43@yahoo.ca>
Date: 2002-05-11
Rideout Della Hope RIDEOUT
Comments:
Della Rideout m. Joseph J. McLaughlin - They are my great-grandparents. Della is buried in Ortonville, NB and Joseph is buried in Grand Falls Portage Road Cemetery.

Also, the Edmond Ludgate who m. Elizabeth Rideout is also related to me.
 


Name: Gordon Alan Rideout <Ralan10676@aol.com>
Date: 2002-04-14
Rideout  Oliver Bradford Rideout,St.Andrews,NB 1795
Comments:
Oliver Bradford Rideout is as far back as I can find my father's family. Do you have any information on him, or where I might find information. I am new at this. Also, do you know if they were loyalists? Thank you.

Name: Sheila Burke See <SBSee@aol.com>
Date: 2002-03-12
Comments:

Rideout


Correction:
#111 Emmeline (Emma) Rideout married George A. GRAY (not Cray).

Name: THOMAS COFFIN <ECA9456@AOL.COM>
Date: 2002-01-17
Rideout Susannah RIDEOUT
Comments:
Thomas Coffin > Lee H. Coffin > Mina Brooks > Sarah Jane Harmon > Avard Harmon > SUSANNA RIDEOUT (B. 1807 IN NB)

Name: Amanda Cushman <amcushie@aol.com>
Date: 2002-03-19
Sewell William T. Sewell, New Brunswick
Comments:
I don't have a website but thought you would be interested in an update to William T. Sewell,b. 1854, d.1932. Son of William S. Sewell and Nancy Crandelmire. 
William's first wife was Amanda Melissa Shaw, dates unknown. They had two children, Minnie and Willis. Willis died in infancy along with Amanda. Amanda and Willis are buried in Massachussetts.
William remarried to Bertha Shaw b. 1863/64, d. 6/12/1921. They had seven children. Jessie b.3/17/1887, Willis b. 3/22/1889, Grace b. 12/25/1890, Gertrude b. 6/25/1891, Thomas b.10/11/1898, Kenneth b.11/15/1903 and Harry b.? died age 12 or 13.
Minnie Sewell b. 2/4/1878, d.1/5/1960 married Archie Campbell b.9/18/1874,d.12/4/1942

Name: RALPH E. STEVENS <resteven@nb.sympatico.ca>
Date: 2002-04-26
Stevens  SHUBAEL STEVENS 1747
Comments:
Information for Benjamin Howe Stevens (b. Mar 18, 1839 - d. Aug 12, 1921) his wife Jane Hayter (b. 1841 - d. 28 May 1923) They had three children:
= Charles E. b. 1880 - d. Aug 3 1863 (My Grandfather)
= Albert (b. - d. unknown)
= Clara (b. - d. unknown - m. Henry B. King, Dover, New Hampshire)

This information gathered from several souces, including last will and testiment for Benjamin Howe Stevens # 80818 Dated September 4th 1924, Book #10, pages 13-16

There is no mention of a Hugh Wellington (1877-1965) as a son. I have some memories of Hugh - nick name Uncle Piggy (Not sure where this came from.)
But I never rememeber him as a brother to my Grandfather.

Hope this info is of some interest. Any information you can supply would be appreciated. I have recently started my family search and am having some problems with the STEVENS/STEPHENS name after 1661.

Thanks & Best Regards, RALPH STEVENS 
 


Name: RALPH E. STEVENS <resteven@nb.sympatico.ca>
Date: 2002-04-05
Stevens SHUBAEL STEVENS 1747
Comments:
I live in Westfield New Brunswick. Have several names to add to your list and date corrections, taken from the "Stevens" Burial site in Westfield. This site contains 40 plus graves. Please e-mail me. I can give you this information. Thanks.  RALPH E. STEVENS 

Name: Gayle & Noelene (nee Stevens) <jacksonk@ihug.co.nz>
Date: 2002-03-30
Stevens great grand daughters of William Bartlett Stevens
Comments:
Hello Cleadie
We were interested to read the Stevens information. Haven't been in touch with you for many years but time willing, hope to start work on family research again. 
Noelene Dean
Gayle Jackson

Name: Lori Bonser <lori45lee@yahoo.com>
Date: 2002-02-14
Stevens Catherine Eliza b. 1848
Comments:
Hi, I am related to Aaron Bonser who married Catherine Eliza Stevens. I have a few marriages and dates that you do not have. If you are interested, email me.
Lori

Name: Lori Bluemel <lori45lee@yahoo.com>
Date: 2002-01-12
Stevens Stevens m. Bonser
Comments:
Hi, I am having problems with Emeline Stevens who married a Bonser. I have conflicting dates of her birth. I found an Emeline Stevens b. in 1824 and 1854. Hoping that with your help I might be able to sort it out. Thanks, Lori