back to 1901 page (see that page for notes, and for link to search engine page)


Renfrew Co., 1901

birth place is given before residence

 

15432-01 William ANDERSON, 33, farmer, Westmeath, same, s/o John ANDERSON & Margaret McLELLAN, married Annie Margaret KEYES, 27, Westmeath, same, d/o Robert KEYES & Mary HAMILTON, witn: James ANDERSON of Westmeath & Retta HAMILTON of Stafford, 25 Sept 1901 at Westmeath twp 15155-01 Frank BADHAM, 26, laborer, Fitzroy twp., Parry Sound, s/o William & Nancy, married Emma SHANING, 23, Thorne, Shawville, d/o Albert SHANING & Martha MARTIN, witn: Archibald WILSON & Jennie McNAB, both of Arnprior, 4 Sept 1901 at Arnprior
15296-01 James BANDY, 21, laborer, McNab twp., same, s/o Robert & Elizabeth, married Mary Jane DUNN, 26, house maid, Pakenham twp., McNab twp., d/o Robert DUNN & Jane SCOBIE, witn: John & Mrs. Mathew BANDY of Pakenham twp., 3 July 1901 at Waba, McNab twp 15382-01 Henry BARTELL, 40, widower, laborer, Germany, Renfrew, s/o August BARTELL & Hannah, married Annie Rose DODDS, 35, widow, Brougham twp., Dacre, d/o not known, witn: David & Margaret FARQUHARSON of Renfrew, 14 March 1901 at Renfrew
15456-01 Albert BEHM, 23, laborer, Bromley, same, s/o August BEHM & Fredericke VOELKER, married Wilhelmine Annie BRAMBERGER, 18, Wilberforce, same, d/o William BRAMBERGER & Wilhelmine BEIDERMAN, witn: William BRAMBERGER of Wilberforce & Louisa SPRINGER of Bromley, 25 Oct. 1901 at Wilberforce 15302-01 Charles BERARD, 21, farmer, Calumet Island Que., Renfrew town, s/o Joseph BERARD & Victoria CHAMIEN, married Sarah Ann McCORMICK, 18, house maid, Admaston twp., McNab twp., d/o Robert CAMPBELL & Maria MCCORMICK, witn: Joseph BERARD of Renfrew town & Ida May McCORMICK of McNab twp., 31 July 1901 at Lot 27, Con 6 of McNab twp
15451-01 William BERNDT, 27, farmer, Germany, North Algona, s/o August BERNDT & Emilie FERCH, married Rosa BUDD, 21, Wilberforce, same, d/o Julius BUDD & Alvina THUER, witn: Ezra BUDD of N. Algona & Minnie BERNT of Golden Lake, 5 July 1901 at Wilberforce 15307-01 George BEURY?, 24, laborer, widower, Peterborough Ont., Sheen? Que., s/o George BEURY & Sarah LEWIS, married Mary St.JACQUES, 22, Alumiez Island, Pembroke, d/o illegible St.JACQUES & Margaret FLEURY, witn: J. S. MILLAR Jr. & Ida HICKS, both of Pembroke, 20 Feb 1901 at Pembroke
15261-01 John BIELAWSKI, 22, farmer, Poland, Hagarty, s/o Andrew BIELAWSKI & Catherine ANDRIAGIS, married Mary LUSASAVASH, 26, widow, Hagarty, same, d/o Antoine PIETROWSKI & Dorothy LIBERA, witn: Catherine BELAWASKI (sic) of Hagarty, 22 April 1901 at Hagarty 15385-01 August BLUMKY, 26, farmer, Prussia, Bagot twp., s/o Lawrence BLUMKY & Rosalie KLUG, married Rachel FRANK, 17, Prussia, Bagot twp., d/o Albert FRANK & Elizabeth KLUG, witn: Gustavus BLUMKY & Eliza FRANK, both of Bagot twp., 9 Sept 1901 at Renfrew
15154-01 Charles James BOND, 23, sawyer, Pakenham, Arnprior, s/o Reuben BOND & Mary Ann LOCK, married Margaret Ann WHYTE, 23, Burnstown, Arnprior, d/o Alexander WHYTE & Christena McLELLAN, witn: Robert G. LAWFORD & Mary BOND, both of Almonte, 28 Aug 1901 at Arnprior  
15258-01 Walter BOSE, 21, farmer, Hagarty, same, s/o Alex BOWES (sic) & Frances THOMAS, married Annie DAVIS, 21, Wicklow twp., Hagarty, d/o George DAVIS & Elizabeth BOYLE, witn: William BOWES & Jennie BADHAM, both of Hagarty, 10 July 1901 at Hagarty 15319-01 John Gilbert BOXWELL, 42, farmer, Stafford, same, s/o Thomas BOXWELL & Elizabeth McKERRACHER, married Sarah Ann CLARK, 35, Stafford, same, d/o Andrew CLARK & Jemima BOXWELL, witn: James CLARK & Mary Ann BOXWELL, both of Stafford, 19 June 1901 at Pembroke
15413-01 William BOYCE, 30, railway employee, Quebec, Stafford, s/o James BOYCE & Rachel GASS, married Catherine E. YOUNG, 28, Stafford, same, d/o William YOUNG & Ann Jane PLUMMER, witn: George YOUNG of Stafford & Eliza J. BURNS of Snake River, 1 May 1901 at St. Patricks Church, Stafford 15400-01 William BRINDLE, 54 (34?), widower, farmer, Petewawa twp., Head twp., s/o James BRINDLE & Margaret A. McINIERE, married Anastasia LABELLE, 44, widow, Pembroke, Buchanan twp., d/o Louis LABELLE & Mary J. BROWN, witn: Joseph LABELLE & Susan NADEAU, both of Buchanan twp., 3 Sept 1901 at Buchanan twp
  15415-01 William B. BUTTLE, 32, Stafford, same, s/o Henry BUTTLE & Mary CHARLES, married Eliza Ann B. BUTTLE, 21, Stafford, same, d/o Thomas BUTTLE & Mary Ann KENNY, witn: Peter POFF of Stafford & Minnie COBURN of Alice, 25 Sept 1901 at St. Patricks Church, Stafford
015241-01  Jacob BYERS, 28, Wilberforce, same, farmer, s/o James BYERS & Elizabeth SEARSON, to Julia Margret THOMPSON, 19, Eganville, same, seamstress, d/o George THOMPSON & Hannah BOLAND, witn: Isaac STEWART of Wilberforce, Stella McARTHUR of Eganville, 7 August 1901 at Eganville 15301-01 Duncan James CAMPBELL, 30, farmer, McNab twp., same, s/o John CAMPBELL & Catherine McNEE, married Agnes Bell STEVENSON, 27, house maid, McNab twp., same, d/o Hugh STEVENSON & Margaret LINDSAY, witn: Malcolm McLAREN & Maggie E. STEVENSON, both of McNab twp., 19 June 1901 at Lot 21, Con 11 of McNab twp.
015295-01  Andrew CARSWELL, 30, McNab Twp., same, farmer, s/o Robert CARSWELL & Isabella HUTSON, to Christina J. S. MURPHY, 21, McNab Twp., same, farmeršs daughter, d/o Andrew MURPHY & Mary SUTHERLAND, witn: David HUTSON & Mary E. MURPHY, both of McNab Twp., 19 June 1901 at the residence of Andrew Murphy of McNab Twp 15437-01 James CLARKE, 41, farmer, Stafford, same, s/o Andrew CLARKE & Jemima BOXWELL, married Mary Ann BOXWELL, 34, Stafford, same, d/o Thomas BOXWELL & Elizabeth McKERCHER, witn: Daniel BOXWELL & Mary A. RATH, both of Stafford, 6 Nov 1901 at Westmeath twp
#015170-01  Archie CLOSE, 21, farmer, McNab twp., same, s/o James E. CLOSE & Evangeline DUNLOP, married Ethel Jane HEADRICK, 21, Pakenham, same, d/o Walter HEADRICK & Isabella CAMPBELL, witn: Virtue R. HEADRICK of Pakenham & Lizzie CLOSE of McNab twp., 11 Dec 1901 at Arnprior 15420-01 John Johnson CONDIE, 28, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o James CONDIE & Janet JOHNSON, married Alma Eupehmia BEAUPRE, 19, Westmeath twp., same, d/o John BEAUPRE & Margaret Emma WRIGHT, witn: John HAWTHORNE of Ross twp & Edna BEAUPRE of Westmeath twp., 9 Jan 1901 at Beachburg
#015220-01  James CORRIGAN, 25, farmer, Brudenelle, same, s/o William CORRIGAN & Frances PARTY, married Margaret Ellen COLTON, 32, Brudenelle, same, d/o Thomas COLTON & Hannah WALSH, witn: Willie (or Millie) COLTON of Brudenelle, & Cora illegible of Osceola, 13 Aug 1901 at St. Marys RC Church, Brudenelle 15402-01 Adam CROZIER, 25, farmer, Ross twp., Admaston, s/o Christopher CROZIER & Eliza GUEST, married Eliza JOHNSTON, 19, Ross twp., same, d/o Samuel JOHNSTON & Eliza McFETORS, witn: James BENNETT & Sarah Jane CROZIER, both of Ross twp., 3 Jan 1901 at Ross twp
15159-01 George William DALE, 34, tinsmith, Clarendon twp., same, s/o Edward DALE & Eliza ARNOLD, married Laura HODGINS, 24, Clarendon twp., same, d/o Richard & Fannie, witn: John L. HODGINS & Bella B. DALE, both of Clarendon, 2 Oct 1901 at Arnprior 15257-01 William Thomas DALY, 23, laborer, Huntley, Hintonburg, s/o Lewis DALY & Kate REMINGTON, married Elizabeth SKUCE, 24, Renfrew Co., Jones twp., d/o Richard SKUCE & Ellen BROWN, witn: Daniel SKUCE of Bark Lake & Margaret PRICE of Banger twp., 24 July 1901 at Hagarty
15376-02 (Renfrew Co.) Calvin DAVIS, 30, farmer, London, Sydney, s/o Hiram DAVIS & Rebecca ALEXANDER married Cordelia CONNERS, 24, Pembroke, St. Barthelemy, d/o Joseph CONNERS & Cordelia ALLARD, witn: Octave ALLARD, Hull & Joseph CONNERS, Pembroke, 27 Dec 1901, Pembroke 015292-01  John DEAN, 43, Fitzroy, same, farmer, s/o James DEAN & Jane SADLER, to Bertha BRISKIE, 22, Sebastopol, Fitzroy, housemaid, d/o August BRISKIE & Louise JORDAN, witn: William & Lizzie HOLBEIN, both of Clay Bank - McNab, 6 February 1901 at Clay Bank, McNab
15392-01 James DE MARSH, 23, laborer, Blythfield twp., same, s/o Peter DE MARSH & Annie CROSKERY, married Alice MIJEAU (Mijean?), 24, Lanark twp., Clyde Forks, d/o Moses MIJEAU & Sophia DURICE?, witn: Elizabeth REYNOLDS of Renfrew & Hattie DE MARSH of Barryvale, 19 Nov 1901 at Renfrew 15401-01 Michael J. DENNEY, 21, bartender, Shire? twp Que., Des Joachim Que., s/o Patrick DENNEY & Elizabeth RYAN, married Cassie (Bessie?) LAFROLIN, Eganville, Des Joachim, d/o  George LAFROLIN? & Joanna BUCKLEY, witn: Michael RATHWELL of Rolph twp & Kate illegible of Sheenboro, 24 Sept 1901 at RC Church, Rolph twp
15417-01 James DENNISON, 29, farmer, Wilberforce, same, s/o William DENNISON & Elizabeth PAUL, married Maggie R. SUTHERLAND, 20, Stafford, same, d/o Donald SUTHERLAND & Jane MILLER, witn: Robert DENNISON of Wilberforce & Eliza J. SUTHERLAND of Stafford, 31 July 1901 at Micksburg #015221-01  James Lawrence DEVINE, 23, teamster, Brudenelle, Killaloe, s/o John DEVINE & Ann COSTELLO, married Annie ACTON, 21, seamstress, Cardinal, Brudenelle, d/o Richard ACTON & Mary COMBES, witn: John NELAN & Lizzie McGRAHAM, both of Killaloe Station, 26 Aug 1901 at St. Marys RC Church, Brudenelle
15316-01 James Henry DIXON, 30, lecturer, Waterford, Lakefield, s/o Thomas DIXON & Margaret DAWSON, married Margaret Ann PAPPIN, 26, Westmeath, same, d/o Narcisse? PAPPIN & Amelia St.LOUIS, witn: W. H. LOYD & W. H. HENDERSON, both of Pembroke, 11 April 1901 at Pembroke 15298-01 John Fulford DODD, 27, farmer, Bristol twp - Que, McNab twp., s/o Robert DODD & Agnes FULFORD, married Jessie Janet Whyte HARRIS, 24, house maid, Glasgow Scotland, Arnprior, d/o Robert HARRIS & Margaret McMURRAY, witn: Allan McGREGOR of Arnprior & Donald CARMICHAEL of Braeside, 11 Dec 1901 at Arnprior
15260-01 Martin DOTA, 26, farmer, Hagarty, same, s/o Albert DOTA & Mary SULIST, married Martha WINSKOPSKI, 21, Sherwood, same, d/o Adam WINSKOPSKI & Paulina BERNASKI, witn: Alberta DOTA of Hagarty & Annie WINSKOPSKI of Sherwood, 30 April 1901 at Hagarty 15414-01 William F. DRAEGER, 30, butcher, Germany, Philadelphia, s/o William DRAEGER & Augusta NEUMEYERS, married Augusta M.E. SAAR, 26, Stafford, same, d/o Ernest SAAR & Augusta BIESENTHAL, witn: Herman & Enna SAAR and Albert & Magdalene BIESENTHAL, 6 Nov 1901 at Stafford
15389-01 John DRYSDALE, 33, farmer, Renfrew, Westmeath twp., s/o James DRYSDALE & Janet KIRBY, married Susan RICHARDSON, 35, Westmeath twp., same, d/o William [no surname given] & Mary COUCH, witn: T.C. HAY & Teresa HARTNEY, both of Renfrew, 13 Nov 1901 at Renfrew 15390-01 John DRYSDALE, 60, widower, carpenter, Lanark village, Horton twp., s/o Robert DRYSDALE & Mary THOMSON, married Susanna RANKIN, 53, widow, Van Kleek Hill, Calabogie, d/o Donald McLAURIN & Sarah McLAUGHLIN, witn: T.W. FRASER & Marion FRASER, both of Renfrew, 13 Nov 1901 at Renfrew
#015171-01  James A. DRYSDALE, 28, clerk, Renfrew, Arnprior, s/o Robert DRYSDALE & Charlotte COOMBS, married Helen FORAN, 28, Brudenell, Arnprior, d/o James FORAN & Ann GALLICHER, witn: Joseph DAGENAIS & Ginella CONNOLLY, both of Arnprior, 16 July 1901 at Arnprior 15153-01 James ESSEX, 22, laborer, Lanark Co., Arnprior, s/o John ESSEX & Agnes SUTHERLAND, married Bridget FARRELL, 21, Quebec, Braeside, d/o Thomas FARRELL & Mary KELLY, witn: M. & Mrs. Margaret MacLEAN of Arnprior, 19 Aug 1901 at Arnprior
#015219-01  John FINNCANE, 31, farmer, South Algoma, Brudenelle, s/o Patrick FINNCANE & Mary HUGHES, married Jane SCULLY, 31, Radcliffe, same, d/o Maurice SCULLY & Catherine NICHOLSON, witn: William SCULLY of Radcliffe & Katie GORINSON of South Algoma, 12 Aug 1901 at St. Marys RC Church, Brudenelle 15431-01 Arthur FLOOD, 28, widower, farmer, Ross, same, s/o George FLOOD & Jane HAWTHORNE, married Catherine CURRY, 28, Pembroke, Ross, d/o George CURRY & Catherine MATHIESON, witn: Donald McCASKELL & Lena CURRY, both of Foresters Falls, 17 Sept 1901 at Beachburg
15315-01 Daniel (Samuel?) John FLYN (s/b Flynn?), 21, farmer, Pembroke, Alice, s/o Henry John FLYNN & Elizabeth HAMILTON, married Susan HUDSON, 16, Buchanan, same, d/o Harry HUDSON & Ann McDONALD, witn: John J. KENNEDY of Alice & Annie E. FLYN of Pembroke, 10 April 1901 at Pembroke 15312-01 William Edmond FOSTER, 25, axe maker, Belleville, Pembroke, s/o Thomas FOSTER & Margaret WARK, married Catherine DICKSON, 23, Westmeath, Stafford, d/o William DICKSON & Eliza DAVIDSON, witn: George McCONNELL of Pembroke & Sarah DICKSON of Stafford, 20 Feb 1901 at Pembroke
#015166-01  Joseph FRANK, 36, laborer, Italy, Arnprior, s/o Paul FRANK & Jane AUSTRARE, married Mary Ann MILLAR, 19, England, Arnprior, d/o William MILLAR & Kathleen SIMPSON, witn: Zoni OUORATO & Joseph LACROIX, both of Arnprior, 5 Nov 1901 at Arnprior 15435-01 John Hector FRASER, 20, barber, Westmeath, Pembroke, s/o John FRASER & Jennie PERRAULT, married Agnes Rebecca CASSIDY, 19, Westmeath, Pembroke, d/o James CASSIDY & Elizabeth DUNLOP, witn: Hannah Eliza MAYHEW & Thomas LEVANS, both of Pembroke, 2 Oct. 1901 at Westmeath
#015217-01  Ferdinand FRITCH, 33, widower, laborer, Denbigh twp., Hartford Wash Instr?, s/o Gottfried FRITCH & Ann LEHMAN, married Fillia BRUKERT, 19, Hagerty twp., Brudenelle twp., d/o Frederick BRUKERT & Maria FABIEN, witn: William BRUKERT & Annie KRIZEN, both of Lyndock, 30 Sept 1901 at Lyndock 15425-01 Paul GALLIPO, 34, farmer, widower, Perth, Ross twp., s/o Joseph GALLIPO & Harriet ROBINSON, married Cassie WILSON, 18, Westmeath twp., same, d/o James WILSON & Agnes CHURCH, witn: Alexander SMITH of Ross & Mary WILSON of Westmeath twp., 12 June 1901 at Westmeath twp
15411-01 William GRANSEE, 27, farmer, Raglan twp., same, s/o Carl GRANSEE & Ernestine QUAST, married Ernestina HANDKE, 27, Posen Germany, Sebaastopol twp., d/o Carl E. HANDKE & Rosine MENZEL, witn: Fermann HANDKE & Marie FLUEGEL, both of Sebastopol, 23 Jan 1901 at Sebastopol 15304-01 John GREEN, 67, widower, farmer, Pakenham twp., McNab twp., s/o John & Rose Ann, married Margaret CONNORS, 43, widow, Arnprior, McNab twp., d/o Michael CONNORS & Bridget WADE, witn: Annie BOSTIEN (Bastien?) & L--? CH--?, both of Arnprior, 30 Sept 1901 at Arnprior
015243-01  Johnn Frank GRIECE, 23, South Algona, same, farmer, s/o William GRIECE & Agusta PLANNEAHANER, to Agness Elenor FICK, 19, Wilberforce, same, farmeršs daughter, d/o Gustave FICK & Heneriette STEMSDORF, witn: Willie GRIECE of South Algona, Marie FICK of Eganville, 16 October 1901 at Eganville #015224-01  Thomas Jeremiah HALLIDAY, 23, farmer, South Algoma, Brudenelle, s/o not known, married Catherine McINTOMINY, 24, Brudenelle, same, d/o John McINTOMINY, farmer, & Rose REILLY, witn: James & Catherine Ann O’CONNOR of Brudenelle, 26 Nov 1901 at St. Marys RC Church, Brudenelle
15418-01 Andrew G. HAMILTON, 28, farmer, Bromley, same, s/o David HAMILTON & Jane FOREST, married Margaret J. OWENS, 18, Gratton, Stafford, d/o Edward OWENS & Mary M. McFARLANE, witn: Andrew HAMILTON of Harvey & Nellie OWENS of Stafford, 4 Sept 1901 at Stafford #015167-01  Thomas William HANSON, 20, laborer, White Lake, Arnprior, s/o William HANSON & Annie BARRIE, married Mary M.E. COGHLAN, 20, Yardley, Mullocks’s Mills, d/o Charles COGHLAN & Mary Etta COWAN, witn: Charles COGHLAN & Ella MERRIFIELD, both of Mullock’s Mills, 12 Nov 1901 at Arnprior
15394-01 Robert Henry HARPER, 25, harness maker, Belfast Ireland, Moosamin NWT, s/o Joseph HARPER & Margaret TURNER, married Thomasina Laura FIELD, 23, Buchanan twp., same, d/o William S. FIELD, farmer, & Mary WILSON, witn: A.C. ELLIOTT & Mabel FIELD, both of Buchanan, 16 Jan 1901 at Buchanan twp #015168-01  James HARRIS, 24, farmer, Fitzroy twp., same, s/o William HARRIS & Maria PIERCE, married Emma Caroline SMITH, 29, Fitzroy twp., same, d/o Wakefield SMITH & Margaret CARR, witn: John H. SMITH & Sarah J. HARRIS, both of Fitzroy, 20 Nov 1901 at Arnprior
15161-01 James HARRISON, 23, laborer, Arnprior, same, s/o James HARRISON & Annie McPHEE, married Sarah SMITH, 21, Quebec, Arnprior, d/o Martin SMITH & Margaret McHUGH, witn: Willie HARRISON & Mary A. REYNOLDS, both of Arnprior, 5 July 1901 at Arnprior 15151-01 Franklin HARTMAN, 22, laborer, England, Foresters Falls, s/o William & unknown, married Maud FRENCH, 21, Foresters Falls, Galetta, d/o Abraham FRENCH & Amanda JOHNSTON, witn: Margaret & Margaret J. MacLEAN of Arnprior, 12 July 1901 at Arnprior
#015176-01  Jeremiah HAYES, 24, laborer, Ireland, Arnprior, s/o Jeremiah HAYES & Mary DALTON, married Minnie PROULX, 21, Cumberland, Arnprior, d/o Seraphine PROULX & Catherine COSTELLO, witn: Thomas CALLAGHAN & Emma? CHARBONNEAU, both of Arnprior, 28 Oct 1901 at Arnprior (Rom Cath) 15442-01 Henry HEAD, 24, farmer, of Wilberforce, s/o Henry & Jane, married Jane McINTYRE, 27, of Wilberforce, d/o Robert McINTYRE & Magdalena STUART, witn: R. W. McCORMACK & Annie WALKER, 6 March 1901 at not given [reg'd in Wilberforce twp]
15152-01 William Albert HORNER, 26, farmer, Clarendon twp., Bristol, s/o Ralph HORNER & Jane SMILEY, married Jemima A. DONALDSON, 23, Bristol twp., Ottawa, d/o John DONALDSON & Margaret LUCAS, witn: A. W. HORNER of Bristol & M. J. FLETCHER of Ottawa, 7 Aug 1901 at Arnprior 15162-01 Richard HOWARD, 32, farmer, Clarendon, same, s/o John HOWARD & Mary Ann HODGINS, married Ellen HARRIS, 22, Clarendon twp., same, d/o James HARRIS & Susan WALLS, witn: Samuel R. HOWARD of Shawville & Letitia DAG of Chartens, 4 Sept 1901 at Arnprior
15391-01 John HOWIL (Howell?), 72, widower, retired farmer, Glasgow Scotland, Portage du Fort, s/o John HOWIL & Elizabeth McINTYRE, married Eliza PEEVER, 56, widow, Co. Kerry Ireland, Horton twp., d/o Sam HOFFMAN & Deborah HOWDEN, witn: George MARTELL & Ida C. EADY, both of Renfrew, 20 Nov 1901 at Renfrew 15399-01 James HURLEY, 28, farmer, England, Westmeath twp., s/o James HURLEY & Blank, married Elizabeth TENNANT, 21, Buchanan twp., same, d/o Robert TENNANT & Elizabeth GRAWBERGER, witn: William & Mary TENNANT of Buchanan twp., 28 Aug 1901 at Buchanan twp
015251-01  John IRVING, 32, not given, Gratton, farmer, s/o James IRVING & Margret CRAWFORD, to Margret McGRATH, 30, not given, Gratton, farmeršs daughter, d/o John McGRATH & Grace McPHERSON, witn: Patrick McNAMARA of Gratton, P- DOWDALE of Eganville, 12 May 1901 at Eganville 015246-01  Paul JACKS, 34, Griffiths, same, labourer, s/o Dafoe JACKS & Christy MARTIN, to Elizabeth ENOIH? (Emih?), 24, Golden Lake, same, d/o Frank ENOIH & Filmenu SIMON, witn: Moses MAITEL of Griffiths, Mary Ann BENOL of Golden Lake, 7 January 1901 at Eganville
  #015216-01  Frank KANGUS (or Kargus), farmer, Arnprior, Lyndock, s/o Herman KANGAS & not given, married Minnie KANFFELDT, 21, Arnprior, Lyndock, d/o August, farmer, & Augusta, witn: Henry KANFFELDT & Lizzie KANGAS, both of Lyndock, 12 July 1901 at Lyndock
#015223-01  Thomas KELLY, 28, farmer, Sebastapol, same, s/o Simon KELLY & Elen KILROY, married Catherine MAHON, 25, Radcliffe, same, d/o John MAHON, farmer, & Mary STEEP, witn: Edmond STEEP of Sebastapol & Mary Jane JEFFREY of Rockingham, 9 Sept 1901 at St.Marys RC Church, Brudenelle 15406-01 James Edward KELLY, 29, telegraph operator, Ottawa, same, s/o Patrick KELLY & Isabella PETERKIN, married Clara Louisa HUMPHRIES, 29, Ross twp., same, d/o Richard HUMPHRIES & Louisa McINTYRE, witn: Archie HUMPHRIES & Essa PEEVER, both of Ross twp., 5 June 1901 at Haleys Station
015248-01  Francis KIELY, 29, Mount St. Patrick, same, farmer, s/o Patrick KIELY & Mary CARTY, to Maggie PELS, 21, Pakenham, same, d/o Joseph PELS & Susan HEGARTY, witn: P. KIELY of Eganville, Agnes BLASETT(?) of Renfrew, 29 April 1901 at Eganville  
#015222-01  Patrick KIMMINS, 27, clerk, Wakefield Quebec, Ottawa, s/o Thomas KIMMINS & Margaret McCREADY, married Mary CARTY, 22, seamstress, Brudenelle, same, d/o John CARTY & Elizabeth COYNE, witn: James KIMMINS of Ottawa & Sarah CARTY of Brudenelle, 3 Sept 1901 at St. Marys RC Church, Brudenelle 15447-01 Christian KRUGER, 44, widower, farmer, Germany, Wilberforce, s/o Christian KRUGER & Catherine DESTIENER?, married Louisa PAUKE (Panke?), 28, Germany, Wilberforce, d/o Julius PAUKE & Minnie HEINS, witn: August PAUKE & Emma PETERS, both of Pembroke, 30 April 1901 at Wilberforce
015249-01  Clement KRUGOR, 23, not given, Algona, farmer, s/o August KRUGOR & Cathelen WILNITZ, to Mary STASHICK, 19, not given, Algona, d/o Isadore STASHICK & Rose Ann KUTCHAW, witn: John STASHICK of Renfrew, Martha KRUFOR of Algona, 30 April 1901 at Eganville 15379-01 Francis KRUPA, 28, farmer, Poland, Horton, s/o Joseph KRUPA & Margaret BERKOWNA, married Rosalie KOBUS, 27, Poland, Renfrew, d/o Nicolas KOBUS & Pauline CERA, witn: Joseph GRZUNA? & Agnes CYBULSKA, both of Renfrew, 9 July 1901 at Renfrew
  15383-01 Norbert LABONTE, 26, carpenter, Renfrew, same, s/o Norbert LABONTE & Philomene DUCHARME (deceased), married Mary Delina FREMONT, 24, tailoress, Admaston, Renfrew, d/o Antonie FREMONT & Margaret MAILLOUX, witn: Edward LETANG & Margaret VALIQUETTE, both of Renfrew, 6 Aug 1901 at Renfrew
#015177-01  Philippe LANDREAU, 19, laborer, Cheniceville?, Cache Bay, s/o Joseph LANDREAU & Emma SABOURIN, married Louisa LAVOIE, 17, St. martin, Arnprior, d/o Augustin LAVOIE & Marie Claire BELANGER, witn: Augustin LAVOIE & Louis PAIMENT, both of Arnprior, 20 Nov 1901 at Arnprior (Rom Cath) 15259-01 Albert B. LANG, 38, widower, salesman, Berlin Ont., same, s/o Peter LANG & E. BOHMER, married Minnie SCHELERN, 22, Hagarty, same, d/o Charles SCHELERN & Minnie VIRCH, witn: John ZUMMASH? & Mary BECKER, both of Hagarty, 12 July 1901 at Killaloe
15434-01 Thomas LEVANS, 20, laborer, Ross, Pembroke, s/o Thomas William LEVANS & Maggie APPLEBY, married Hannah Eliza MAYHEW, 19, Snake River, Pembroke, d/o Charles MAYHEW & Sarah DUNLOP, witn: John Hector FRASER & Agnes Rebecca CASSIDY, both of Pembroke, 2 Oct 1901 at Westmeath 15310-01 Wilhelm LUBKE, 25, laborer, Wilberforce, Pembroke, s/o John LABKE (sic) & Wilhelmie SACKS, married Louise ROHLOFF, 26, Alice, Pembroke, d/o Joseph ROHLOFF & Marie MEYER, witn: Herman SANKE (Sauke?) & Mathilde LUBKE, both of Wilberforce, 1 May 1901 at Pembroke
015247-01  M. J. MALONEY, 25, Wilberforce, Eganville, physician, s/o Patrick MALONEY & Mary OSHAUNSEY (O’Shaughnessy?), to Margret M. BONFIELD, 23, Eganville, same, d/o James BONFIELD & Catherine TONCEY, witn: Timothy MALONEY & Mary QUALEY, both of Eganville, 19 February 1901 15454-01 Martin MARKUS, 30, farmer, widower, North Algona, Wilberforce, s/o Martin MARKUS & Carolina YURDT, married Annie WALTER, 20, Wilberforce, same, d/o William WALTER & Gusta SEBELL, witn: Henry YANDT & Martha DOERING, both of Wilberforce, 25 Sep 1901 at Wilberforce
15398-01 Patrick McCARTHY, 21, farmer, Wylie twp., same, s/o Felix McCARTHY & Catherine McCARTHY, married Jessie Ann McDONALD, 20, Wylie twp., same, d/o John McDONALD & Frances PORTER, witn: Hugo KANNEGAINE? & Mary McCARTHY, both of Wylie twp., 6 Aug 1901 at R. Church, Rolph twp  
15455-02 William Edward McCHARLES, 27, farmer, Matawatchan, Renfrew, s/o William McCHARLES & Rosabel JAMES, married Elizabeth PROCTOR, 24, Admaston twp., same, d/o Richard PROCTOR & Annie LEWIS, witn: W. J. CARDIFF & Debbie PROCTOR, both of Admaston, 2 Oct 1901 at Renfrew 15430-01 Arthur H. McCLURY, 31, widower, blacksmith, Montreal, Foresters Falls, s/o William John McCLURY & Jane Eliz. HODSON, married Eliza MILLS, 30, Renfrew, Westmeath, d/o William MILLS & Margaret MILLER, witn: John MOXAM of Foresters Falls & Annie Martha MILLS of Westmeath, 21 Aug 1901 at Westmeath
15318-01 Alexander McDONALD, 28, farmer, Stafford, same, s/o Duncan McDONALD & Rose Ann BROWN, married Catherine MULLEN, 23, Stafford, same, d/o Patrick MULLEN & Agnes McDONALD, witn: Francis McDONALD & Norah MULLEN, both of Pembroke, 30 April 1901 at Pembroke 15456-02 James McGONEGAL, 24, farmer, Lavant twp., same, s/o Stephen McGONEGAL & Hannah DOLIN?, married Mary St.PIERRE, 18, North Bay, Lavant twp., d/o Angus St.PIERRE & Mary, witn: George & Charlotte BECKER of Renfrew, 31 Dec 1901 at Renfrew
15299-01 John Colin Campbell McGREGOR, 24, laborer, McNab twp., Bagot twp., s/o Donald McGREGOR & Margaret INGLIS, married Catherine McCALLUM, 28, house maid, Bagot twp., same, d/o John McCALLUM & Margaret WALLACE, witn: Daniel McGREGOR & Kate WALLACE, both of McNab twp., 3 Sept 1901 at White Lake, McNab twp 015293-01  Alexander McGREGOR, 36, Haldimand Twp., Alice Twp - Co. Renfrew, widower, cheese maker, s/o Charles McGREGOR & Margaret SHAW, to Jennie Forrest HAMILTON, 24, Cumberland -Co. Russell, McNab Twp., housemaid, d/o John HAMILTON & Margaret STEWART, witn: Andrew & Jennie C. HAMILTON, both of Lot 18 Con. 6 McNab, 19 April 1901 at Lot 18 Con. 6 McNab
#015178-01  Charles McGUIRE, 38, laborer, Minnesota, Arnprior, s/o Thomas McGUIRE & Ellen CONNOLLY, married Catherine MURPHY, 38, Pakenham, Arnprior, d/o John MURPHY & Ann CAVANAGH, witn: Michael BUCKLEY & Jennie MANGAN (or Maugan), both of Arnprior, 27 Nov 1901 at Arnprior (Rom Cath) 15300-01 Thomas Peter McLACHLAN, 27, farmer, McNab twp., same, s/o Peter McLACHLAN & Elizabeth COCHERANE, married Jeanie ROBERTSON, 23, house maid, McNab twp., same, d/o John ROBERTSON & Marion INGLIS, witn: Andrew McLACHLAN & Nellie ROBERTSON, both of McNab twp., 4 Dec 1901 at McNab twp
15308-01 Alexander MacLAREN, 22, baggage master, Bromley, Renfrew, s/o Duncan MacLAREN & Isabell BARR, married Jamesina CASSIDY, 21, Westmeath, Pembroke, d/o James CASSIDY & Elizabeth DUNLOP, witn: Robert McLAREN (sic) of Bromley & Agnes CASSIDY of Pembroke, 27 March 1901 at Pembroke 15436-01 Peter S. McLAREN, 24, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o Duncan McLAREN & Ellen STEWARD, married Jessie May PRUDHAM, 23, teacher, Nelson, Westmeath, d/o Charles PRUDHAM & Sarah WALKER, witn: John McLEAN & Isabella ROBERTSON, both of Beachburg, 6 Nov 1901 at Beachburg
15407-01 William John McLAUGHLIN, 23, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o Charles McLAUGHLIN & Maggie LAVINE, married Louisa LYNCH, 18, Ross twp., same, d/o William LYNCH & Catherine Jane PEEVER, witn: George EADY of Horton twp & Mary Ann LYNCH of Cobden, 19 June 1901 at Ross twp 15387-01 Alexander McLELLAN, 28, widower, laborer, Bagot twp., Arnprior, s/o Archibald [no surname given] & Annie HUDSON, married Mary Jane THOMBLISON, 26, Wicklow twp., Gratton twp., s/o William [no surname given] & Mary HAGGART, witn: T.C. HAY of Renfrew, 10 April 1901 at Renfrew
15454-02 Thomas Clifford McNEELY, 32, laborer, Mt. St. Patrick, Calabogie, s/o John McNEELY & Catherine FERGUS, married Mary Elizabeth WAGNER, 18, Killaloe, same, d/o Fred WAGNER & Ann BUDDY?, witn: Liby F. QUARTERMAINS & Lena MOSS, both of Renfrew, 16 Sept 1901 at Renfrew #015165-01  David McNEIL, 29, farmer, England, Pakenham, s/o James McNEIL & Jane McLEALEN?, married Lena PLIGTH, 22, McNab twp., Arnprior, d/o John PLIGTH & Christena SOLAND, witn: Frank PULTZ of Arnprior & Lizzie McNEIL of Pakenham, 17 Oct 1901 at Arnprior
15452-01 Johann MELCHER, 31, farmer, Wilberforce, same, s/o Martin MELCHER & Elizabeth RICHTER, married Anna DOMANN (Dornann?), 28, Wilberforce, same, d/o Mathias DOMANN & Louisa KREIGER, witn: Ludwig RICHTER & Anna WAITS, both of Wilberforce, 5 July 1901 at Wilberforce  
15423-01 George MICK, 38, farmer, Stafford twp., same, s/o John MICK & Ann MICK, married Martha PATTERSON, 35, Westmeath twp., same, d/o Charles PATTERSON & Jane PATTERSON, witn: Christena LITTLE of Pembroke & Walter LITTLE of Beachburg, 18 June 1901 at Beachburg #015169-01  John MILLAR, 38, laborer, Pembroke, Arnprior, s/o William MILLAR & Harriet LEDGERWOOD, married Margaret LEDGERWOOD, 35, Portage du Fort, Arnprior, d/o Daniel LEDGERWOOD & Mary Ann TEMPLETON, witn: Margaret MacLEAN & Mabel LEDGERWOOD, both of Arnprior, 25 Nov 1901 at Arnprior
15449-01 John G. MILLS, 24, clerk, Eganville, not given, s/o William James MILLS & Matilda MARTIN, married Eliza S. PAUL, 24, Wilberforce, ng, d/o Robert PAUL & Bella McMILLAN, witn: Alex MILLS & Mary C. PAUL, both of Wilberforce, 3 July 1901 at Wilberforce 015240-01  Herman R. MITTELSTOLD, 20, Schwucherwalde Germany, South Algona, farmer, s/o unknown & Hulda MITTLESTOLD, to Bertha Agusta LUBITZ, 21, Germany, Eganville, farmeršs daughter, d/o William LUBITZ & Johanna WOILLUTZ, witn: William ZADOW of South Algona, Anna VERCH of Eganville, 4 July 1901 at Eganville
15426-01 Alfred MOORE, 30, farmer, Pontiac Que., same, s/o David MOOE & Jane Ann SCHULLY, married Elizabeth Maud BAILEY, 22, Clarendon twp., same, d/o Andrew BAILEY & Margaret BLAKELY, witn: David GAMBLE of Litchfield Que & Sarah Ann MOORE of Leslie twp. Que, 2 July 1901 at Beachburg 15386-01 Benjamin Wesley MUIR, 25, blacksmith, Pontiac Co. Que., Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Thomas MUIR & Ellen WILKINSON, married Martha Louisa McLELLAN, 23, Pontiac Co Que., same, d/o John McLELLAN & Maria GILPIN, witn: H. YOUNGHUSBAND of Sault Ste. Marie & E. JALLAND of Ottawa, 12 Sept 1901 at Renfrew
15164-01 George Edward NEILSON, 31, printer, Arnprior, same, s/o George Edward NEILSON & Margaret R. HART, married Lily FLETCHER, 26, Arnprior, same, d/o Robert FLETCHER & Harriet JONES, witn: Lily E. FLETCHER of Arnprior & Isabella HUDSON of Harvey, 8 Oct 1901 at Arnprior 15314-01 Michael NEVILLE, 21, carpenter, Wilberforce, Pembroke, s/o James NEVILLE & Ellen HEFER--?, married Eden Emily O'KELLY, 21, Allumet Island, same, d/o Christpher O'KELLY & Mary McGUIRE, witn: George DUNN of Chichester & Constance O'KELLY of Allumette Island, 1 May 1901 at Pembroke
015245-01  John F. OBRIAN, 32, Gratton, same, farmer, s/o Patrick O'BRIAN & Mary McCARNEY, to Bridget McGRATH, 25, Gratton, same, d/o John McGRATH & Grace McPHERSON, witn: Ononis OBRIAN & Grace McGRATH, both of Gratton, 16 July 1901 at Eganville #015218-01  Antoine O'BRIEN, 31, carpenter, Brudenelle, same, s/o John O'BRIEN & Anna PAINER?, married Bridget ROWAN, 22, domestic, Killaloe, same, d/o James ROWAN & Elizabeth RUDDY, witn: F.S. O'BRIEN of Almonte & Maggie LAVELLE of Hagerty, 22 July 1901, St. Marys RC Church, Brudenelle
  #015175-01  William Joseph OTTERSON, 24, butcher, McNab twp., Arnprior, s/o James OTTERSON & Catherine TONLAN?, married Aldea DUPUIS, 23, Arnprior, same, d/o Rei--? DUPUIS & Angelique LAVIGNE, witn: John OTTERSON & Aldea MANCEL, both of Arnprior, 7 Oct 1901 at Arnprior (Rom Cath)
15450-01 Albert PALMKE, 29, farmer, Germany, Wilberforce, s/o Julius PALMKE & Wilhelmina HEIN, married Auguste MUELLER, 18, Wilberforce, same, d/o John MUELLER & Auguste FELSKI, witn: Gustav REKZIN & Hedwig MUELLER, both of Wilberforce, 26 June 1901 at not given [reg'd in Wilberforce twp] 15157-01 Thomas M. PARIS, 33, assayer, White Lake, Victoria Mines, s/o John PARIS & Catherine TOUGH, married Jean B. KEARNS, 24, Arnprior, same, d/o William KEARNS & Catherine THOMPSON, witn: W. J. STILES of Arnprior & Bella E. THOMPSON of St. Louis USA, 17 Sept 1901 at Arnprior
15306-01 Louis PETRIE, 36, clerk, Newcastle Ont., Victoria BC, s/o Alexander PETRIE & Ann LANG, married Laving Annie KENNEDY, 28, Stafford, Pembroke, d/o Adam KENNEDY & Ann? BLACKBURN, witn: Lorne HALE & Margaret KENNEDY, both of Pembroke, 9 June 1901 at Pembroke 15305-01 Jean PHILLIPS, 58, widower, farmer, Gatineau Point, Burnstown, s/o Jasper PHILLIPS & Marie GUERTIER, married Amelia Rose SINN, 38, house maid, Quebec, Arnprior, d/o Carl Frederick SINN & Rose Ann McGREGOR, witn: George SINN of MOntreal & William BURG of Arnprior, 29 Oct. 1901 at Arnprior
15453-01 Karl Herman PLATH, 23, farmer, Germany, Wilberforce, s/o Christian PLATH & Wilhelmina MANTEI, married Hulda GREIF, 21, Wilberforce, same, d/o Karl GREIF & Elizabeth KRUEGER, witn: Herman PAUKE & Helen GREIF, both of Wilberforce, 21 June 1901 at Wilberforce 15446-01 Richard PLUMMER, 55, widower, farmer, of Rankin, s/o Richard PLUMMER & Elizabeth JACKSON, married Margaret CLARK, 47, Wilberforce, same, d/o William CLARK & Jane THOMPSON, witn: George & Fanny CLARK of Wilberforce, 1 May 1901 at Wilberforce
#015174-01  Ovila POSE, 25, barber, Masham, Arnprior, s/o Joseph POSE & Meraine MOREAU, married Mary FRIVALD, 22, Berlin Prussia, Arnprior, d/o Frederich FRIVALD & Catherine HENIG, witn: Isidore POSE & Frederich FRIVALD, both of Arnprior, 23 Sept 1901 at Arnprior (Rom Cath) 015252-01  Alexander PRANKE, 25, not given, Petawawa, labourer, s/o August PRANKE & Eliza TUDGIE, to Ellen STACHICK, 18, not given, Algona, d/o Isadore STACHICK & Rose Ann KUTCHAW, witn: Isadore STACHICK & Rose Ann KUTCHAW, both of Algona, 19 June 1901 at Eganville
15438-01 George William PRENDERGAST, 21, farmer, Clarendon, same, s/o Thomas PRENDERGAST & Sarah J. EADES, married Elizabeth J. ANDERSON, 20, dress maker, Beachburg, same, d/o Daniel ANDERSON & Mary J. WELDON, witn: Harold Arthur BENNETT & Emma R. ANDERSON, both of Beachburg, 16 Nov 1901 at Beachburg  
15412-01 August RASHENBERG, 30, workman, Germany, Arnprior, s/o Ferdinand RASHENBERG & Caroline SPICKER (Spieker?), married Sophie Helena SCHWANT, 22, Storkors Germany, Sebastopol, d/o Hermann SCHWANT & Wilhelmine WESTPHAL, witn: William LAMPOLE of Arnprior & William SCHWANT of Sebastopol, 24? Oct 1901 at Sebastopol 15441-01 William James RATKE (Rathe?), 25, blacskmith, Stafford, not given, s/o Charles RATKE & Mary Ann LEOCK, married Sarah Jane CLARKE, 31, Stafford, not given, d/o George CLARKE & Eliza M. HOWITT, witn: Lizzie MICK? of Rankin & William CLARKE of Ontario, 15 Jan 1901 at St. Thomas Church, Rankin
15160-01 Ferdinand REDTMAN, 24, laborer, Arnprior, same, s/o Ferdinand REDTMAN & Caroline Christena SCHEEL (Schell?), married Caroline HAUNEMANN, 21, Admaston, Arnprior, d/o Albert HAUNEMANN & Ernestine SELLAR, win: Herman LUCKMAN of Arnprior & Emilia HAUNEMANN of Admaston, 16 Oct 1901 at Arnprior 015244-01  John REISE, 24, Germany, Whitney, labourer, s/o John REISE & Mary Nee BOEREH, to Olga GRIMM, 23, Wilberforce, same, farmeršs daughter, d/o August GRIMM & Idle GEIK, witn: Karl BROCHMANN of Whitney, Idle GEIK of Wilberforce, 26 November 1901 at Eganville
15396-01 Napoleon RENAUD, 22, farmer, Buchanan twp., same, s/o Medard RENAUD & Harriet ARBOUR, married Mary Jane NADEAU, 21, Buchanan twp., same, d/o Joseph NADEAU & Alice LABELLE, witn: Joseph LABELLE & Maggie NADEAU, both of Buchanan twp., 16 July 1901 at Rolph twp 15397-01 John J. REYNOLDS, 27, railway employee, Co. Cavan Ireland, Carleton Place, s/o James REYNOLDS & Martha DUNN, married Augusta Annie FIELD, 27, stenographer, Buchanan twp., same, d/o William FIELD & Margaret WILSON, witn: George McLEOD of Carleton Place & Johanna LAW of Wylie twp., 24 July 1901 at Buchanan twp
15428-01 Richard RICHARDSON, 51 (57?), widower, farmer, Shawville, Westmeath twp., s/o William RICHARDSON & Eliza HODGINS, married Elizabeth CARNAGIE, 55, widow, Wilberforce, Westmeath twp., d/o Richard TENNANT & Jane CARDIFF, witn: Robert RICHARDSON & Nancy CARNAGIE, both of Westmeath, 7 Aug 1901 at Westmeath 15448-01 Albert Theodore RISTAN, 24, laborer, Germany, SOuth Algona, s/o Carl RISTAN & Wilhelmina MALK--BIN?, married Anna M. Ange SALZWEDEL, 23, Germany, Wilberforce, d/o Richard SALZWEDEL & Albertine BEHM, witn: Edward RISTAN of S. Algona & Grete SALZWEDEL of Ottawa, 9 May 1901 at Wilberforce
15421-01 James ROBERTSON, 38, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o John ROBERTSON & Janet BUCHANAN, married Elizabeth Elliott HAY, 18, Scotland, Westmeath twp., d/o John HAY & Margaret ELLIOTT, witn: Hamilton STEWART of Beachburg & Agnes ROBERTSON of Westmeath twp., 21 April 1901 at Westmeath twp 15422-01 Thomas Alex ROBINSON, 26, farmer, Westmeath twp., same, s/o John G. ROBINSON & Margaret HAWTHORNE, married Mary Elizabeth COFFEE, 20, Westmeath twp., same, d/o George B. COFFEE & Eliza SCOTT, witn: Joseph KENNY of Westmeath twp & Mary COFFEE of Beachburg, 6 March 1901 at Beachburg
  015250-01  Antoine SANTIMORE, 53, not given, Eganvile, widower, shoemaker, s/o Ambrose SANTIMORE & Easther LAVORY, to Mary Anne FINDLEY, 47, not given, Eganville, widow, d/o John FINDLEY & Johann REITZ, witn: Thomas GRANT & Ida BROWN, both of Eganville, 27 May 1901 at Eganville
15303-01 Joseph SAVARD, 30, laborer, Bristol Que., McNab twp., s/o Abraham SAVARD & Julie PRISDEAU?, married Elizabeth GAREAU, 20, house maid, Fitzroy Harbour, McNab twp., d/o Zotique GAREAU & Emelie PILON, witn: William KILBY & Catherine TRUDEAU, both of McNab twp., 8 Aug 1901 at Arnprior 15433-01 William Charles SCHUTT, 31, laborer, Ross, Pembroke, s/o Charles SCHUTT & Minnie KRUGER, married Flora LYTTLE, 22, Westmeath twp., same, d/o John LYTTLE & Jane McBRIDE, witn: William H. LYTTLE & E. E. FRASER, both of Westmeath, 9 Oct. 1901 at Westmeath
15313-01 Hamilton SCOTT, 30, farmer, Westmeath, same, s/o Thomas & Mary Jane, married Mildred Annie DAVIDSON, 19, Westmeath, same, d/o William Henry DAVIDSON & Margaret Jane McLEISH?, witn: Samuel McMULLEN of Ross & Elizabeth DICKSON of Stafford, 12 March 1901 at Pembroke 15311-01 Daniel SHEEDY, 46, widower, farmer, Bromley, Osceola, s/o Michael SHEEDY & Mary REDDY, married Catherine McGINLEY, 28, Mackey, same, d/o Richard McGINLEY & Margaret DONNELLY, witn: J. B. TEEVENS & Emma KENNEDY, both of oem, 7 Jan 1901 at Pembroke
015242-01  William Hugh SHIELDS, 25, McDougall Twp., Parry Sound, lumberman, s/o James & Mary Ann WADDELL, to Sarah WADDELL, 23, McDougall Twp., Parry Sound, d/o William GRIECE & Elizabeth JUNK, witn: R. A. MATHESON & Annie RATTRAY, both of Eganville, 30 August 1901 at Eganville 15309-01 George SIEGEL, 25, laborer, Germany, Pembroke, s/o Henry & Johannah, married Emma DEMANTS, 22, Germany, Stafford, d/o Charles & Wilhelmina, witn: Gustav SCHROEDER of Pembroke & Mathilde DEMANTS of Stafford, 11 April 1901 at Pembroke
15439-01 George Dawson SMITH, 29, farmer, Wilberforce, same, s/o John & Sarah, married Almira Maud PRICE, 23, Wilberforce, same, d/o James PRICE & Maggie RUTLEDGE, witn: Barbara McDONALD & James D. SMITH, both of Wilberforce, 2 Jan 1901 at Wilberforce 15443-01 James D. SMITH, 29, farmer, Wilberforce, same, s/o John & Sarah, married Margaret WARREN, 21, Wilberforce, same, d/o John WARREN & Catherine LETT, wtn: Henry & Mrs. H. McCABE of Wilberforce, 27 march 1901 at Wilberforce
15408-01 John SMITH, 30, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o Chauncey SMITH & Susan GRAFT, married Mary BRUSSON, 24, Germany, Renfrew Co., d/o Christopher BRUSSON & Minnie BARR, witn: John KILGORE of Killaloe & Jennie CROZIER of Ross, 31 July 1901 at Ross twp 15156-01 John Edward STARK, 30, laborer, Shawville, same, s/o Thomas STARK & Catherine LITKE, married Eleanor Judge GRAHAM, 21, Eardley, Shawville, d/o Johnson GRAHAM & Mary Ann KNOX, wtn: James Jos. GRAHAM of Clarendon twp & Mabel Grace CRICK of Quebec, 4 Sept 1901 at Arnprior
15424-01 Francis Joseph SUTHERLAND, 21, farmer, Ramsay, same, s/o Alexander SUTHERLAND & Elizabeth McARTHUR, married Katharine B. STOKES, 21, dress maker, Beachburg, same, d/o Henry STOKES & J. M. COMRIE, witn: Alexander SMITH of Ross twp & Mary WILSON of Westmeath twp., 12 June 1901 at Westmeath twp 15416-01 William J. SUTTON, 37, farmer, Stafford, same, s/o William SUTTON & Mary J. CRAIG, married Alice Sophia HAWKINS, 27, Stafford, same, d/o Henry HAWKINS & Eliza SALTER, witn: Henry & Henry A. HAWKINS of Stafford, 18 Dec 1901 at Micksburg
15317-01 George THOMAS, 30, farmer, Wylie, same, s/o William THOMAS & Mary KING, married Elizabeth LARONDE, 25, Westmeath, Buchanan, d/o Joseph LARONDE & Elizabeth PAPPIN, witn: Peter KING of Wylie & Mary PAPPIN of Westmeath, 27 April 1901 at Pembroke 15395-01 George TIMMINS, 35, farmer, Petewawa twp., same, s/o Joseph TIMMINS & Eliza LARGEVES?, married Catherine DORAN, 24, Buchanan twp., same, d/o Felix DORAN & Mary McILRAITH, witn: James illegible of Petewawa twp & Annie MCCARTHY of Wylie twp., 26 June 1901 at Buchanan twp
#015173-01  Eusebe TREMBLAY, 24, laborer, Clarence, Arnprior, s/o David TREMBLAY & Rosalie VILLENEUVE, married Alexina MALLETTE, 20, Thurso, Arnprior, d/o Damase MALLETTE & Maria VILLENEUVE, witn: Joseph VILLENEUVE & Ermilia? TREMBLAY, both of Arnprior, 22 Aug 1901 at Arnprior (Rom Cath) #015172-01  Pierre VALLEE, 22, laborer, St. Eugene, Arnprior, s/o Hilaire VALLEE & Marguerite VILLENEUVE, married Celina DUROCHER, 20, St. Eugene, Arnprior, d/o Herman DUROCHER & Elmire PROULX, witn: Joseph VALLEE & Josephine VILLENEUVE, both of Arnprior, 15 Aug 1901 at Arnprior (Rom Cath)
15393-01 Robert VINCE, 29?, engineer, Kingston, same, s/o William VINCE & Mary, married Margaret Jane SCOTT, 31, Admaston, Renfrew, d/o William SCOTT & Catherine, witn: Ida SCOTT & Catherine SCOTT, both of Renfrew, 10 Dec 1901 at Renfrew 015294-01  Archibald WALLACE, 20, Bagot Twp., same, farmer, s/o James WALLACE & Elizabeth McNEVIN, to Lila ROBERTSON, 21, McNab Twp., same, merchant's daughter, d/o Robert ROBERTSON & Elizabeth BAX, witn: Alexander WALLACE of Bagot Twp., Theresa BAX of McNab Twp., 1 May 1901 at Burnstown, McNab Twp
15158-01 Julius Carlyle WARD, 26, machinist, Sand Point, Arnprior, s/o Sherman William WARD & Laura Ann WAIT, married Nora Agnes BENTON, 24, Arnprior, same, d/o Thomas BENTON & Annie RYAN, wit: Mart MacLEAN & Harriet MILNE, both of Arnprior, 18 Sept 1901 at Arnprior 15297-01 John Shirley WARNOCK, 30, farmer, Boucher Point, Arnprior, s/o John WARNOCK & Annie BOLTON, married Catherine BEHAN, 27, house maid, Braeside, same, d/o Michael BEHAN & Annie MORONEY, witn: Alexander WARNOCK & Annie BEHAN, both of Braeside, 8 Jan 1901 at Sand Point, McNab twp.
15444-01 George J?. WARREN, 29, farmer, Wilberforce, same, s/o Joseph WARREN & Margaret HAMMOND, married Esther LETT, 20, Wilberforce, same, d/o Thomas LETT & Martha COBURN, witn: Ralph M. WARREN of Wilberforce & Annie COBURN of pwm, 24 April 1901 at Wilberforce 15440-01 Andrew WATSON, 37, widower, farmer, Locksley - Renfrew Co., not given, s/o Peter WATSON & Mary HAMILTON, married Sarah Jane BEAUDRY, 22, Renfrew Co., not given, d/o Moses BEAUDRY & Anie DORNAN, witn: Alice WILSON of Alice twp & Thomas PLUMMER of Wilberforce, 14 Jan 1901 at Wilberforce
15405-01 John WILSON, 31, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o William WILSON & Elizabeth McCULLOUGH, married Margaret McCULLOUGH, 27, Ross twp., same, d/o Peter McCULLOUGH & Agnes JOHNSTON, witn: John McCULLOUGH & Jennie WILSON, both of Ross, 12 June 1901 at Ross twp 15404-01 John A.F. WILSON, 24, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o John WILSON & Rosie LANDON, married Sarah WHITE, 18, Beachburg, same, d/o David WHITE & Elizabeth LABEAU, witn: George CURRY of Ross & Minerva DOBSON of Stafford, 11 June 1901 at Ross twp
15429-01 William James WILSON, 24, farmer, Westmeath, same, s/o James WILSON & Agnes M. CHURCH, married Mabel Edith BLACK, 23, Westmeath, same, d/o Hugh BLACK & Elizabeth E. TUPPER, witn: John SPAVIN & Anie WILSON, both of Westmeath, 24 Aug 1901 at Beachburg 15427-01 John A. F. WILSON, 24, farmer, Ross twp., same, s/o John WILSON & Roxy LANDON, married Sarah WHITE, 18, Beachburg, same, d/o David WHITE & blank LEBEAU, witn: George CURRY of Ross & Mineva DOBSON of Stafford, 11 June 1901 at Beachburg
15455-01 Albert WITT, 29, gardener, Pembroke, same, s/o Herman WITT & Wilhelmine DOERING, married Margaret SACK, 23, Wilberforce, same, d/o August SACK & Wilhelmine LULOFF, witn: John CORNELIUS of Ottawa & Matilda SACK of Wilberforce, 4 Sept 1901 at not given [reg'd in Wilberforce twp] 15445-01 Henry WRIGHT, 35, cook, Darling, Admaston, s/o James SUTHERLAND (sic) & R. SUTHERLAND, married Alexina SUTHERLAND, 36, Wilberforce, same, d/o John WRIGHT (sic) & Margaret BENNET, witn: William HANSON of Admaston & Maggie SUTHERLAND of Wilberforce, May 1901 at Wilberforce
15375-02 (Renfrew Co.) Thomas WRIGHT, 23, farmer, Westmeath, Westmeath, s/o William WRIGHT & Jane THOMPSON married Annie O'BRIEN, 20, Westmeath, Westmeath, d/o Thomas O'BRIEN & Lucy BYCE, witn: Clifton O'BRIEN & Eliza ROBERTSON of Westmeath, 4 Sept 1901, Pembroke 15409-01 David Ross WRIGHT, 24, laborer, Stafford twp., Pembroke, s/o Joseph WRIGHT & Margaret SUTHERLAND, married Margaret NESBITT, 21, Clarendon twp., Ross twp., d/o James A. NESBITT & Isabella McCULLOUCH, witn: Thomas APPLEBY of Pembroke & Maggie A. ROSS of Ross twp., 27 Nov 1901 at Ross twp
15163-01 John YOUNG, 42, laborer, Perth, Horton twp., s/o Archibald YOUNG & ELlen WILSON, married Mary Elizabeth MANBRIDGE, 15, Horton twp., same, d/o George MANBRIDGE & Mary HOBBS, witn: Duncan STEWART & Mary MANBRIDGE, both of Renfrew, 29 Oct 1901 at Arnprior 15384-01 John Alex YUILL, 24, lumberman, of Arnprior, s/o not given, married Violet MATHIESON, 23, Renfrew, Arnprior, d/o Robert MATHIESON & blank, witn: Robert POWERS & Rose WALLACE, both of Renfrew, 20 Aug 1901 at Renfrew
15388-01 August ZYWICKI, 30, laborer, Poland Renfrew, s/o Martin [no surname given] & Katherine CZAPIEWSKA, married Agnes RICA, 25, seamstress, Renfrew, same, d/o August [no surname given] & Christena CZAPIEWSKA (Czapinoska?), witn: Dominick RICA & Rose KOBUS, both of Renfrew, 24 Sept 1901 at Renfrew  

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc