Swedish Connections Table of Contents
Kiron Kountrytm
'Connections to Kristianstads Län, Sweden'
Kristianstads län is part of the area known as Skåne.
It is located in the southwest part of Sweden and its major city is Kristianstad.
A few years ago, Kristianstads and Malmöhus läns combined and
are known today as Skåne län. Since pictures give a clearer
impression than words try the following site:
Sweden
outline map
and then return here with the 'Back' navigator control.
Here is a list of some of the immigrants who came
from Kristianstads:
(List is subject to corrections and additions. Cross
check with database for more accurate data.)
Sorted By Birthplace:
Birthdate:
Name:
Birthplace:
02 Oct 1834 Hanson, Nellie
Ängelholm
28 Mar 1845 Olson, Carl
Barkåkra
13 Apr 1815 Johnson, Axel
Brönnestad
19 Dec 1855 Truvesdotter, Peternilla (Nellie Pearson) Finja, Finja
23 Feb 1805 Olsdotter, Ingar
Finja
1 Feb 1836 Persson, Elias
Finja
bef 1870 Persson, Anders
Finja
27 Feb 1852 Peterson, Bengta Betty
Finja
6 Apr 1829 Starbeck, Bothilda
Färingtofta, Torraröd
22 May 1851 Johnson, Nels
Hässleholm
18 Apr 1829 Bengtsdotter, Anna
Hörja, Källstorp
16 Jun 1861 Björkman, Matilda
Hörja
May 1827 Björkman, Olaf
Hörja
May 1828 Christianson, Johanna
Hörja
30 Dec 1851 Moline, Swan Monson
Hörja
1852 Meleen, Ola M.
Hörja
1865 Meleen, John M.
Hörja
09 Feb 1877 Nelson, Emil
Hörja
15 Dec 1861 Olson, Assarina
Hörja
4 Feb 1830 Olson, Elna
Hörja, Röshult
08 Oct 1831 Olson, Johannes
Hörja, Källstorp
20 Apr 1887 Moline, Nellie Amelia
Ingaberga
12 Nov 1880 Moline, Edward
Ingaberga
12 Jun 1874 Moline, Swan, Jr
Ingaberga
23 Oct 1889 Moline, Anna Theolinda
Ingaberga
31 Oct 1877 Moline, Emily
Ingaberga
30 Apr 1883 Moline, Ernest
Ingaberga
1891 Moline, Ida
Ingaberga
22 Mar 1855 Nordgren, Nellie
Ingaberga
17 Jul 1851 Olsson, Christian Ferdinand
Matteröd
11 Jul 1845 Johnson, Elenora (Nora)
Matteröd
16 Sep 1843 Johnson, Johanna
Matteröd
abt 1847 Johnson, Olive
Matteröd
25 Sep 1831 Sandberg, John J.
Matteröd, Deleberger
13 Dec 1865 Sandberg, Lydia
Matteröd, Deleberger
6 Oct 1863 Sandberg, Johanna
Matteröd, Deleberger
22 Aug 1843 Larson, Christina
Munka-Ljungby
15 Sep 1868 Nelson, Emanuel (Emil)
Munka-Ljungby
17 Apr 1870 Nelson, Hannah
Munka-Ljungby
20 Oct 1872 Nelson, Johannes
Munka-Ljungby
11 Jan 1875 Nelson, Maria
Munka-Ljungby
25 Jan 1880 Nelson, Paul
Munka-Ljungby
23 Sep 1834 Nelson, Per
Munka-Ljungby
13 Sep 1877 Nelson, Philip
Munka-Ljungby
11 Jun 1821 Swanson, Carl Christian
Norra Åkarp, Hillorp
10 Jun 1859 Swanson, Oliva (Ollie)
Norra Åkarp, Hillorp, Roshult
03 Nov 1861 Belstene, Gustaf Broddesson
Oderljunga, Örahult #1
26 May 1866 Bilsten, John
Oderljunga, Örahult #1
09 Jun 1847 Nelson, Cecilia
Osby
1879 Nordholm, Alfred
Osby
29 Jan 1885 Nordholm, Alma (Frieda?)
Osby
Apr 1883 Nordholm, Fred Gottfred
Osby
21 Apr 1878 Nordholm, Matilda
Osby
Oct 1843 Nordholm, Swan A.
Osby
19 Apr 1845 Sandstrom, Swan N.
Perstorp
02 Aug 1842 Oleson, Maria
Perstorp
1905 Eklund, Birger MA
Riseberga
10 Mar 1873 Carlson, Emma
Sakarfs?
29 Jun 1830 ---, Catharina
Skepparslöv
18 Feb 1837 ---, Oliva
Skepparslöv
16 Jul 1835 Youngberg, Andrew
Skepparslöv
10 Jan 1871 Youngberg, Anna Presella
Skepparslöv
21 Dec 1832 Persdotter, Bengta
Stoby, Grantinge
13 Jun 1893 Johnson, Axel
Stoby
16 Jul 1896 Johnson, Carl
Stoby
12 Nov 1898 Johnson, Hanna
Stoby
25 May 1851 Jönsson, Nils
Stoby
28 Oct 1877 Segerstrom, Carl (Charlie) Emil
Strövelstorp
28 Oct 1879 Segerstrom, Gustaf Wilhelm (Will)
Strövelstorp
19 Dec 1846 Ljungqvist, Emma Elna (Persdotter)
Strövelstorp
18 May 1898 Oberg, Hilda
Sörby
30 Jun 1838 Olson, Nils
Torups Annex
23 Mar 1865 Turin, John Peter
Tyringe
24 Jan 1869 Turin, Ida (Persdotter)
Tyringe
17 Apr 1871 Turin, Hulda Beata Persdotter
Tyringe
1 Oct 1874 Turin, Lydia Persdotter
Tyringe
24 Sep 1849 Nilson, Hannah (Munson)
Vankiva
18 Aug 1869 Stålros, Peter Svensson
Verum, Qvistalånga
abt 1838 Hansdotter, Cecelia
Vinslöv, Vaneberga
18 Sep 1878 Johnson, Harold
Visseltofta, Bejstorp
20 Apr 1871 Johnson, Sigrid Sadie
Visseltofta, Bejstorp
13 Jan 1874 Johnson, Swan
Visseltofta, Bejstorp
Feb 1854 Sandeen, Olaf
Vittsjö
11 Oct 1846 Nelson, Andrew H.
Vä
26 Jan 1836 Erickson, Elsie Elsa
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
Apr 1880 Mauritz, Albert J.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
1862 Mauritz, Betty
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
1 Sep 1876 Mauritz, Elmer H.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
3 May 1870 Mauritz, Emil M.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
29 Aug 1867 Mauritz, John P.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
1826 Mauritz, Par S.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
26 Apr 1864 Mauritz, Swan
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
06 Feb 1836 Munson, Elias E.
Västra Torup
15 Jul 1823 Nelson, Pernilla
Västra Torup
24 Apr 1867 Olson, Elander (Ed)
Västra Torup
21 Jun 1856 Petersdotter, Matilda
Västra Torup, Smedeboda
19 Jul 1863 Williams, Anna E.
Västra Torup, Misterhult
12 Jul 1867 Williams, August E.
Västra Torup, Misterhult
May 1857 Williams, Charles
Västra Torup, Misterhult
Aug 1855 Williams, Matilda E.
Västra Torup, Misterhult
Aug 1853 Williams, Nels
Västra Torup, Misterhult
10 Jun 1838 Benson, Ben N.
Önnestad
15 Jan 1849 Rosen, Hannah
Önnestad
8 Jun 1823 Ljungqvist, Per
Össjö
21 Feb 1863 Nelson, Alfred
Össjö
1837 Nelson, Lars
Össjö
27 Apr 1857 Olson, Mary
Össjö
19 Nov 1852 Lindquist, Elna
Öster Broby
17 Apr 1800 Andersson, Nils
1818 Andersson?, Bertha Betsy
28 Sep 1850 Anderson, Annie
5 Oct 1840 Carlson, Nils (Nels)
1824 Hansdotter, Hanna (Michaelson)
19 Sep 1904 Johnson, Sigrid
08 Oct 1882 Olsson, Alma Olinda
Oct 1847 Person, Nellie
11 Mar 1822 Peterson, Waldemar
1861 Waldemar, August P.
18 May 1863 Waldemar, Charles N.
1850 Waldemar, Nels
1855 Waldemar, John
1852 Waldemar, Ellen
22 Nov 1836 ---, Bertha (Bengta?)
Sorted by Name:
Birthdate:
Name:
Birthplace:
28 Sep 1850 Anderson, Annie
1818 Andersson?, Bertha Betsy
17 Apr 1800 Andersson, Nils
03 Nov 1861 Belstene, Gustaf Broddesson
Oderljunga, Örahult #1
18 Apr 1829 Bengtsdotter, Anna
Hörja, Källstorp
10 Jun 1838 Benson, Ben N.
Önnestad
16 Jun 1861 Björkman, Matilda
Hörja
May 1827 Björkman, Olaf
Hörja
10 Mar 1873 Carlson, Emma
Sakarfs?
5 Oct 1840 Carlson, Nils (Nels)
May 1828 Christianson, Johanna
Hörja
1905 Eklund, Birger MA
Riseberga
26 Jan 1836 Erickson, Elsie Elsa
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
abt 1838 Hansdotter, Cecelia
Vinslöv, Vaneberga
1824 Hansdotter, Hanna (Michaelson)
02 Oct 1834 Hanson, Nellie
Ängelholm
13 Apr 1815 Johnson, Axel
Brönnestad
13 Jun 1893 Johnson, Axel
Stoby
16 Jul 1896 Johnson, Carl
Stoby
11 Jul 1845 Johnson, Elenora (Nora)
Matteröd
12 Nov 1898 Johnson, Hanna
Stoby
18 Sep 1878 Johnson, Harold
Visseltofta, Bejstorp
16 Sep 1843 Johnson, Johanna
Matteröd
22 May 1851 Johnson, Nels
Hässleholm
25 May 1851 Jönsson, Nils
Stoby
abt 1847 Johnson, Olive
Matteröd
19 Sep 1904 Johnson, Sigrid
20 Apr 1871 Johnson, Sigrid Sadie
Visseltofta, Bejstorp
22 Aug 1843 Larson, Christina
Munka-Ljungby
19 Nov 1852 Lindquist, Elna
Öster Broby
19 Dec 1846 Ljungqvist, Emma Elna (Persdotter)
Strövelstorp
8 Jun 1823 Ljungqvist, Per
Össjö
Apr 1880 Mauritz, Albert J.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
1862 Mauritz, Betty
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
1 Sep 1876 Mauritz, Elmer H.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
3 May 1870 Mauritz, Emil M.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
29 Aug 1867 Mauritz, John P.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
1826 Mauritz, Par S.
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
26 Apr 1864 Mauritz, Swan
Västra Torup, Hissmossa
1852 Meleen, Ola M.
Hörja
1865 Meleen, John M.
Hörja
23 Oct 1889 Moline, Anna Theolinda
Ingaberga
12 Nov 1880 Moline, Edward
Ingaberga
31 Oct 1877 Moline, Emily
Ingaberga
30 Apr 1883 Moline, Ernest
Ingaberga
1891 Moline, Ida
Ingaberga
20 Apr 1887 Moline, Nellie Amelia
Ingaberga
12 Jun 1874 Moline, Swan, Jr
Ingaberga
30 Dec 1851 Moline, Swan Monson
Hörja
06 Feb 1836 Munson, Elias E.
Västra Torup
21 Feb 1863 Nelson, Alfred
Össjö
11 Oct 1846 Nelson, Andrew H.
Vä
09 Jun 1847 Nelson, Cecilia
Osby
15 Sep 1868 Nelson, Emanuel (Emil)
Munka-Ljungby
09 Feb 1877 Nelson, Emil
Hörja
17 Apr 1870 Nelson, Hannah
Munka-Ljungby
24 Sep 1849 Nilson, Hannah (Munson)
Vankiva
20 Oct 1872 Nelson, Johannes
Munka-Ljungby
1837 Nelson, Lars
Össjö
11 Jan 1875 Nelson, Maria
Munka-Ljungby
25 Jan 1880 Nelson, Paul
Munka-Ljungby
23 Sep 1834 Nelson, Per
Munka-Ljungby
15 Jul 1823 Nelson, Pernilla
Västra Torup
13 Sep 1877 Nelson, Philip
Munka-Ljungby
22 Mar 1855 Nordgren, Nellie
Ingaberga
1879 Nordholm, Alfred
Osby
29 Jan 1885 Nordholm, Alma (Frieda?)
Osby
21 Apr 1878 Nordholm, Matilda
Osby
18 May 1898 Oberg, Hilda
Sörby
08 Oct 1882 Olsson, Alma Olinda
15 Dec 1861 Olson, Assarina
Hörja
28 Mar 1845 Olson, Carl
Barkåkra
17 Jul 1851 Olsson, Christian Ferdinand
Matteröd
24 Apr 1867 Olson, Elander (Ed)
Västra Torup
4 Feb 1830 Olson, Elna
Hörja, Röshult
23 Feb 1805 Olsdotter, Ingar
Finja
08 Oct 1831 Olson, Johannes
Hörja, Källstorp
02 Aug 1842 Oleson, Maria
Perstorp
30 Jun 1838 Olson, Nils
Torups Annex
bef 1870 Persson, Anders
Finja
21 Dec 1832 Persdotter, Bengta
Stoby, Grantinge
27 Feb 1852 Peterson, Bengta Betty
Finja
1 Feb 1836 Persson, Elias
Finja
21 Jun 1856 Petersdotter, Matilda
Västra Torup, Smedeboda
Oct 1847 Person, Nellie
11 Mar 1822 Peterson, Waldemar
15 Jan 1849 Rosen, Hannah
Önnestad
6 Oct 1863 Sandberg, Johanna
Matteröd, Deleberger
25 Sep 1831 Sandberg, John J.
Matteröd, Deleberger
13 Dec 1865 Sandberg, Lydia
Matteröd, Deleberger
Feb 1854 Sandeen, Olaf
Vittsjö
19 Apr 1845 Sandstrom, Swan N.
Perstorp
28 Oct 1877 Segerstrom, Carl (Charlie) Emil
Strövelstorp
28 Oct 1879 Segerstrom, Gustaf Wilhelm (Will)
Strövelstorp
6 Apr 1829 Starbeck, Bothilda
Färingtofta, Torraröd
18 Aug 1869 Stålros, Peter Svensson
Verum, Qvistalånga
11 Jun 1821 Swanson, Carl Christian
Norra Åkarp, Hillorp
19 Dec 1855 Truvesdotter, Peternilla (Nellie Pearson) Finja, Finja
17 Apr 1871 Turin, Hulda Beata Persdotter
Tyringe
24 Jan 1869 Turin, Ida (Persdotter)
Tyringe
23 Mar 1865 Turin, John Peter
Tyringe
1 Oct 1874 Turin, Lydia Persdotter
Tyringe
1861 Waldemar, August P.
18 May 1863 Waldemar, Charles N.
1852 Waldemar, Ellen
1855 Waldemar, John
1850 Waldemar, Nels
19 Jul 1863 Williams, Anna E.
Västra Torup, Misterhult
12 Jul 1867 Williams, August E.
Västra Torup, Misterhult
May 1857 Williams, Charles
Västra Torup, Misterhult
Aug 1855 Williams, Matilda E.
Västra Torup, Misterhult
Aug 1853 Williams, Nels
Västra Torup, Misterhult
16 Jul 1835 Youngberg, Andrew
Skepparslöv
10 Jan 1871 Youngberg, Anna Presella
Skepparslöv
29 Jun 1830 ---, Catharina
Skepparslöv
18 Feb 1837 ---, Oliva
Skepparslöv
22 Nov 1836 ---, Bertha (Bengta?)
Return
to Swedish Connections Table of Contents
Revised: 27 April 2000
Copyright: (1998 - 2000)